This is an archive of a past election.
See http://www.smartvoter.org/ca/state/ for current information.
SMART VOTER by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive nonpartisan voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
California Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the State of California
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

June 3, 2008 Election

--------
Statewide Results as of Jun 25 9:49am, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (23398/23398)
27.9% Statewide Voter Turnout (4,490,906/16,123,787)

US Legislative | State Senate | Special Recall Election | State Assembly | State Propositions |
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on June 3, 7am - 8pm
Call your County elections department.
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Contests for all precincts in California State Government combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • US Legislative

    United States Representative; District 1; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Thompson, Democratic
      63,979 votes 87.7%
    • Mitchell Clogg, Democratic
      9,011 votes 12.3%

    United States Representative; District 1; Green PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carol Wolman, Green
      1,873 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 1; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Zane Starkewolf, Republican
      16,611 votes 53.8%
    • Douglas Pharr, Republican
      14,305 votes 46.2%

    (Only Democratic, Green, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 1)

    United States Representative; District 2; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeff Morris, Democratic
      13,915 votes 34.4%
    • Arjinderpal Sekhon, Democratic
      13,852 votes 34.2%
    • John Jacobson, Democratic
      12,753 votes 31.4%

    United States Representative; District 2; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 2)

    United States Representative; District 3; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 3; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 3; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dina Padilla, Peace and Freedom
      82 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 3; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dan Lungren, Republican
      49,796 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 3)

    United States Representative; District 4; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Charlie Brown, Democratic
      50,692 votes 88.2%
    • John Wolfgram, Democratic
      6,847 votes 11.8%

    United States Representative; District 4; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom McClintock, Republican
      51,213 votes 53.5%
    • Doug Ose, Republican
      37,414 votes 39.1%
    • Suzanne Jones, Republican
      4,896 votes 5.1%
    • Theodore Terbolizard, Republican
      2,228 votes 2.3%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 4)

    United States Representative; District 5; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 5; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda Roberts, Peace and Freedom
      172 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 5; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 5)

    United States Representative; District 6; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lynn Woolsey, Democratic
      88,969 votes 100.0%
    • Edward K. Newman, Democratic (Write-in)

    United States Representative; District 6; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 6; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael Halliwell, Republican
      29,527 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 6)

    United States Representative; District 7; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George Miller, Democratic
      48,485 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 7; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 7; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • William Callison, Peace and Freedom
      78 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 7; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger Petersen, Republican
      9,552 votes 55.9%
    • Virginia Fuller-Kendall, Republican
      7,552 votes 44.1%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 7)

    United States Representative; District 8; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy Pelosi, Democratic
      83,517 votes 89.3%
    • Shirley Golub, Democratic
      10,107 votes 10.7%

    United States Representative; District 8; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Philip Berg, Libertarian
      276 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 8; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dana Walsh, Republican
      7,903 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 8)

    United States Representative; District 9; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Barbara Lee, Democratic
      79,165 votes 100.0%
    • Brad Newsham, Democratic (Write-in)

    United States Representative; District 9; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James Eyer, Libertarian
      223 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 9; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Charles Hargrave, Republican
      7,833 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 9)

    United States Representative; District 10; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ellen Tauscher, Democratic
      54,759 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 10; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 10; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 10)

    United States Representative; District 11; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
      40,054 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 11; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 11)

    United States Representative; District 12; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jackie Speier, Democratic
      60,390 votes 89.6%
    • Michelle McMurry, Democratic
      3,826 votes 5.7%
    • Frank Wade, Democratic
      1,652 votes 2.4%
    • Robert Barrows, Democratic
      1,594 votes 2.3%

    United States Representative; District 12; Green PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 12; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 12; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nathalie Hrizi, Peace and Freedom
      90 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 12; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Greg Conlon, Republican
      12,060 votes 65.0%
    • Michael Moloney, Republican
      6,497 votes 35.0%

    (Only Democratic, Green, Libertarian, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 12)

    United States Representative; District 13; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 13; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 13)

    United States Representative; District 14; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anna Eshoo, Democratic
      60,271 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 14; Green PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 14; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brian Holtz, Libertarian
      521 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 14; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ronny Santana, Republican
      22,601 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Green, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 14)

    United States Representative; District 15; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Honda, Democratic
      45,903 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 15; Green PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 15; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joyce Cordi, Republican
      19,495 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Green, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 15)

    United States Representative; District 16; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 16; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 16; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 16)

    United States Representative; District 17; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 17; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeff Taylor, Republican
      23,177 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 17)

    United States Representative; District 18; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dennis Cardoza, Democratic
      26,377 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 18)

    United States Representative; District 19; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George Radanovich, Republican
      48,893 votes 100.0%

    (Only Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 19)

    United States Representative; District 20; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Costa, Democratic
      20,735 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 20; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 20)

    United States Representative; District 21; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Larry Johnson, Democratic
      18,620 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 21; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Devin Nunes, Republican
      34,746 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 21)

    United States Representative; District 22; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin McCarthy, Republican
      61,914 votes 100.0%

    (Only Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 22)

    United States Representative; District 23; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lois Capps, Democratic
      50,225 votes 100.0%
    • Sandra Marshall-Eminger, Democratic (Write-in)

    United States Representative; District 23; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Matt Kokkonen, Republican
      30,052 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 23)

    United States Representative; District 24; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marta Jorgensen, Democratic
      17,479 votes 45.7%
    • Jill Martinez, Democratic
      12,199 votes 31.8%
    • Mary Pallant, Democratic
      8,624 votes 22.5%

    United States Representative; District 24; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elton Gallegly, Republican
      44,734 votes 77.1%
    • Michael Tenenbaum, Republican
      13,335 votes 22.9%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 24)

    United States Representative; District 25; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jacquese Conaway, Democratic
      17,795 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 25; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Howard McKeon, Republican
      30,516 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 25)

    United States Representative; District 26; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Russell Warner, Democratic
      17,165 votes 67.4%
    • Cynthia Matthews, Democratic
      8,327 votes 32.6%

    United States Representative; District 26; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 26; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Dreier, Republican
      29,627 votes 74.5%
    • Sonny Sardo, Republican
      10,158 votes 25.5%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 26)

    United States Representative; District 27; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brad Sherman, Democratic
      25,591 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 27; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tim Denton, Libertarian
      196 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 27; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Navraj Singh, Republican
      13,354 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 27)

    United States Representative; District 28; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Howard Berman, Democratic
      23,265 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 28)

    United States Representative; District 29; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Adam Schiff, Democratic
      24,484 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 29; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alan Pyeatt, Libertarian
      146 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 29; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Charles Hahn, Republican
      16,241 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 29)

    United States Representative; District 30; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Henry Waxman, Democratic
      52,980 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 30; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Keith H. Fichtelman, Republican (Write-in)

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 30)

    United States Representative; District 31; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Xavier Becerra, Democratic
      18,127 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 31)

    United States Representative; District 32; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hilda Solis, Democratic
      17,344 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 32)

    United States Representative; District 33; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diane Watson, Democratic
      44,916 votes 88.2%
    • Felicia Ford, Democratic
      3,736 votes 7.3%
    • Mervin Evans, Democratic
      2,314 votes 4.5%

    United States Representative; District 33; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 33)

    United States Representative; District 34; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lucille Roybal-Allard, Democratic
      12,622 votes 100.0%
    • Kevin M. Moreau, Democratic (Write-in)

    United States Representative; District 34; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 34)

    United States Representative; District 35; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maxine Waters, Democratic
      36,685 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 35; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Herb Peters, Libertarian
      68 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 35; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Hayes, Republican
      5,686 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 35)

    United States Representative; District 36; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jane Harman, Democratic
      32,009 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 36; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 36)

    United States Representative; District 37; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Laura Richardson, Democratic
      25,709 votes 74.5%
    • Peter Mathews, Democratic
      5,857 votes 16.9%
    • Lee Davis, Democratic
      2,983 votes 8.6%

    (Only Democratic party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 37)

    United States Representative; District 38; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Grace Napolitano, Democratic
      16,140 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 38; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christopher Agrella, Libertarian
      50 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Libertarian party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 38)

    United States Representative; District 39; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda Sanchez, Democratic
      18,944 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 39; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 39)

    United States Representative; District 40; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christina Avalos, Democratic
      11,481 votes 56.4%
    • Tom Kennedy, Democratic
      8,908 votes 43.6%

    United States Representative; District 40; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ed Royce, Republican
      39,565 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 40)

    United States Representative; District 41; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tim Prince, Democratic
      8,335 votes 31.9%
    • Rita Ramirez-Dean, Democratic
      7,435 votes 28.5%
    • Patrick Meagher, Democratic
      6,952 votes 26.5%
    • Beverly Bruins, Democratic
      3,441 votes 13.1%

    United States Representative; District 41; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jerry Lewis, Republican
      36,663 votes 82.5%
    • Eric Stone, Republican
      4,330 votes 9.8%
    • Pamela Zander, Republican
      3,455 votes 7.7%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 41)

    United States Representative; District 42; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 42; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Miller, Republican
      39,165 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 42)

    United States Representative; District 43; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Baca, Democratic
      13,177 votes 66.3%
    • Joanne Gilbert, Democratic
      6,701 votes 33.7%

    United States Representative; District 43; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Roberts, Republican
      5,406 votes 59.6%
    • Scott Folkens, Republican
      3,670 votes 40.4%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 43)

    United States Representative; District 44; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 44; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ken Calvert, Republican
      32,702 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 44)

    United States Representative; District 45; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Julie Bornstein, Democratic
      18,479 votes 61.0%
    • Paul Clay, Democratic
      8,697 votes 28.7%
    • David Hunsicker, Democratic
      3,127 votes 10.3%

    United States Representative; District 45; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mary Bono Mack, Republican
      38,726 votes 89.4%
    • George Pearne, Republican
      4,618 votes 10.6%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 45)

    United States Representative; District 46; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 46; Green PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 46; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 46; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dana Rohrabacher, Republican
      43,693 votes 86.7%
    • Ronald St John, Republican
      6,751 votes 13.3%

    (Only Democratic, Green, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 46)

    United States Representative; District 47; American Independent PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Lauten, American Independent
      398 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 47; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Loretta Sanchez, Democratic
      16,430 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 47; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rosemarie Avila, Republican
      12,245 votes 100.0%

    (Only American Independent, Democratic, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 47)

    United States Representative; District 48; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Young, Democratic
      22,959 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 48; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 48; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Campbell, Republican
      50,101 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 48)

    United States Representative; District 49; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 49; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 49; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Darrell Issa, Republican
      41,348 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 49)

    United States Representative; District 50; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nick Leibham, Democratic
      23,849 votes 57.7%
    • Cheryl Ede, Democratic
      17,502 votes 42.3%

    United States Representative; District 50; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 50; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brian Bilbray, Republican
      58,449 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 50)

    United States Representative; District 51; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bob Filner, Democratic
      31,649 votes 75.7%
    • Daniel Ramirez, Democratic
      10,166 votes 24.3%

    United States Representative; District 51; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dan Litwin, Libertarian
      156 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 51; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 51)

    United States Representative; District 52; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 52; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 52; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Duncan Hunter, Republican
      47,881 votes 72.2%
    • Brian Jones, Republican
      10,852 votes 16.4%
    • Robert Watkins, Republican
      5,535 votes 8.3%
    • Rick Powell, Republican
      2,066 votes 3.1%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 52)

    United States Representative; District 53; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Susan Davis, Democratic
      43,121 votes 87.6%
    • Michael Copass, Democratic
      6,105 votes 12.4%

    United States Representative; District 53; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Edward Teyssier, Libertarian
      413 votes 100.0%

    United States Representative; District 53; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for United States Representative; District 53)

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 1; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 1; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dave Cox, Republican
      87,796 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 1)

    State Senator; District 3; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Leno, Democratic
      58,733 votes 43.8%
    • Carole Migden, Democratic
      38,238 votes 28.6%
    • Joe Nation, Democratic
      37,139 votes 27.6%

    State Senator; District 3; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sashi McEntee, Republican
      23,791 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 3)

    State Senator; District 5; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lois Wolk, Democratic
      45,398 votes 79.3%
    • C. Stebbins, Democratic
      11,904 votes 20.7%

    State Senator; District 5; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Greg Aghazarian, Republican
      32,420 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 5)

    State Senator; District 7; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark DeSaulnier, Democratic
      69,068 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 7; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christian Amsberry, Republican
      39,294 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 7)

    State Senator; District 9; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 9; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marsha Feinland, Peace and Freedom
      296 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 9; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Claudia Bermudez, Republican
      14,926 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 9)

    State Senator; District 11; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Simitian, Democratic
      75,828 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 11; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Blair Nathan, Republican
      28,034 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 11)

    State Senator; District 13; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 13; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 13; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 13)

    State Senator; District 15; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dennis Morris, Democratic (Write-in)
    • Abel Maldonado, Democratic (Write-in)

    State Senator; District 15; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Abel Maldonado, Republican
      62,248 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 15)

    State Senator; District 17; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bruce McFarland, Democratic
      25,593 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 17; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George Runner, Republican
      41,238 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 17)

    State Senator; District 19; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hannah-Beth Jackson, Democratic
      57,250 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 19; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Strickland, Republican
      61,601 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 19)

    State Senator; District 21; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 21; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Myers, Libertarian
      259 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 21; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Teddy Choi, Republican
      22,005 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 21)

    State Senator; District 23; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 23; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 23; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 23)

    State Senator; District 25; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roderick Wright, Democratic
      23,447 votes 43.8%
    • Mervyn Dymally, Democratic
      18,664 votes 34.8%
    • Donald Dear, Democratic
      7,615 votes 14.2%
    • Kevin Biggers, Democratic
      3,860 votes 7.2%

    State Senator; District 25; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lydia Gutierrez, Republican
      13,053 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 25)

    State Senator; District 27; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
      29,060 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 27; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Allen Wood, Republican
      17,874 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 27)

    State Senator; District 29; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joseph Lyons, Democratic
      26,146 votes 100.0%

    State Senator; District 29; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 29; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Huff, Republican
      34,222 votes 68.2%
    • Dennis Mountjoy, Republican
      16,029 votes 31.8%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 29)

    State Senator; District 31; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 31; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Dutton, Republican
      41,515 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 31)

    State Senator; District 33; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 33; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 33)

    State Senator; District 35; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 35; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Harman, Republican
      61,352 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 35)

    State Senator; District 37; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 37; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Benoit, Republican
      32,879 votes 56.5%
    • Russell Bogh, Republican
      18,692 votes 32.1%
    • David Peters, Republican
      6,668 votes 11.4%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 37)

    State Senator; District 39; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 39; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    State Senator; District 39; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for State Senator; District 39)

    Special Recall Election

    Shall Jeff Denham be recalled (removed) from the office of State Senate; District 12Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)
    15,677 / 24.0% Yes votes
    49,571 / 76.0% No votes

    • Jeff Denham

    State Senator to succeed Jeff Denham if recalled; District 12Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Símon Salinas
      24,453 votes 100.0%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 1; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Wesley Chesbro, Democratic
      47,093 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 1; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Pell, Republican
      21,204 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 1)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 2; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Singh, Democratic
      23,149 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 2; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Nielsen, Republican
      20,431 votes 45.5%
    • Charles Schaupp, Republican
      10,263 votes 22.9%
    • Peter Stiglich, Republican
      8,400 votes 18.7%
    • John Martinez, Republican
      5,820 votes 12.9%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 2)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 3; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael Harrington, Democratic
      25,802 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 3; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dan Logue, Republican
      23,258 votes 53.5%
    • Sue Horne, Republican
      20,282 votes 46.5%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 3)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 4; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dennis J. Campanale, Democratic (Write-in)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 4; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Gaines, Republican
      47,877 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 4)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 5; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 5; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 5; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger Niello, Republican
      27,166 votes 83.8%
    • Doug Husen, Republican
      3,832 votes 11.8%
    • Donald Thompson, Republican
      1,434 votes 4.4%

    (Only Democratic, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 5)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 6; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jared Huffman, Democratic
      57,213 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 6; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Timothy Hannan, Libertarian
      337 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 6; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Lavery, Republican
      19,200 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 6)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 7; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Noreen Evans, Democratic
      42,623 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 7; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Doris Gentry, Republican
      19,225 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 7)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 8; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mariko Yamada, Democratic
      18,748 votes 51.9%
    • Christopher Cabaldon, Democratic
      17,435 votes 48.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 8; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Manuel Cosme, Republican
      15,246 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 8)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 9; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dave Jones, Democratic
      33,021 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 9; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gerald Frink, Peace and Freedom
      76 votes 100.0%
    • C. T. Weber, Peace and Freedom (Write-in)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 9; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Peace and Freedom, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 9)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 10; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 10; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janice Bonser, Libertarian
      175 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 10; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jack Sieglock, Republican
      14,213 votes 41.9%
    • Paul Hegyi, Republican
      10,073 votes 29.6%
    • David Sander, Republican
      9,703 votes 28.5%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 10)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 11; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Torlakson, Democratic
      29,911 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 11; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elizabeth Hansen, Republican
      11,576 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 11)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 12; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      41,335 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 12; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Conchita Applegate, Republican
      6,304 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 12)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 13; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Ammiano, Democratic
      57,536 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 13; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Harmeet Dhillon, Republican
      4,955 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 13)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 14; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 14)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 15; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 15; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Abram Wilson, Republican
      11,828 votes 30.1%
    • Robert Rao, Republican
      11,586 votes 29.5%
    • Judy Lloyd, Republican
      9,191 votes 23.3%
    • Scott Kamena, Republican
      6,754 votes 17.1%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 15)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 16; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sandré Swanson, Democratic
      41,290 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 16; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James Faison, Republican
      5,397 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 16)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 17; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cathleen Galgiani, Democratic
      17,960 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 17; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jack Mobley, Republican
      10,799 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 17)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 18; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 18; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lou Filipovich, Republican
      8,936 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 18)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 19; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 19; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 19; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Catherine Brinkman, Republican
      10,014 votes 78.4%
    • Elsie Gufler, Republican
      2,772 votes 21.6%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 19)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 20; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alberto Torrico, Democratic
      21,839 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 20; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeffrey Wald, Republican
      9,044 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 20)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 21; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ira Ruskin, Democratic
      37,689 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 21; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Annalisa Yenne, Republican
      16,375 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 21)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 22; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 22; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brent Oya, Republican
      11,494 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 22)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 23; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Coto, Democratic
      19,702 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 23; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Patrosso, Republican
      7,684 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 23)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 24; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Beall, Jr., Democratic
      30,086 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 24; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Doug McNea, Republican
      14,991 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 24)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 25; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Taylor White, Democratic
      18,963 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 25; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Berryhill, Republican
      31,839 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 25)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 26; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Eisenhut, Democratic
      17,532 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 26; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Berryhill, Republican
      20,978 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 26)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 27; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Monning, Democratic
      25,697 votes 51.3%
    • Emily Reilly, Democratic
      11,802 votes 23.6%
    • Barbara Sprenger, Democratic
      10,751 votes 21.4%
    • Stephen Barkalow, Democratic
      1,877 votes 3.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 27; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Hinkle, Libertarian
      399 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 27; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 27)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 28; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 28)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 29; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Humberto Avila, Democratic
      17,428 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 29; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Villines, Republican
      35,089 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 29)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 30; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 30; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Danny Gilmore, Republican
      10,803 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 30)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 31; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juan Arambula, Democratic
      14,750 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 31; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Clifford Archer, Republican
      8,435 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 31)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 32; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 32; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jean Fuller, Republican
      37,218 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 32)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 33; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Robert Cuthbert, Democratic
      22,037 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 33; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sam Blakeslee, Republican
      41,043 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 33)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 34; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Desmond Farrelly, Democratic
      10,656 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 34; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Connie Conway, Republican
      9,062 votes 42.5%
    • Bob Smith, Republican
      7,439 votes 34.9%
    • Rebecca "Becky" Maze, Republican
      3,964 votes 18.5%
    • Jon Zellhoefer, Republican
      876 votes 4.1%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 34)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 35; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pedro Nava, Democratic
      33,389 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 35; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 35)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 36; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 36; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 36)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 37; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ferial Masry, Democratic
      16,484 votes 65.7%
    • David Hare, Democratic
      8,629 votes 34.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 37; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Audra Strickland, Republican
      30,850 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 37)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 38; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carole Lutness, Democratic
      13,739 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 38; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cameron Smyth, Republican
      20,163 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 38)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 39; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Felipe Fuentes, Democratic
      6,527 votes 74.2%
    • Louis Shapiro, Democratic
      2,273 votes 25.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 39; Green PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 39; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Grady Martine, Republican
      2,606 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Green, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 39)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 40; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 40; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Pamela Brown, Libertarian
      124 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 40; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Armineh Chelebian, Republican
      5,073 votes 54.6%
    • Ken Sherman, Republican
      4,223 votes 45.4%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 40)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 41; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Julia Brownley, Democratic
      30,487 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 41; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Bernsley, Republican
      12,275 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 41)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 42; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Feuer, Democratic
      31,125 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 42; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven Sion, Republican
      7,773 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 42)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 43; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Krekorian, Democratic
      14,241 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 43; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jane Barnett, Republican
      8,518 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 43)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 44; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 44; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Thomas Logan, Libertarian
      129 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 44; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brian Fuller, Republican
      13,799 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 44)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 45; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin De Leon, Democratic
      10,697 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 45; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phillip Alexander, Republican
      2,032 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 45)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 46; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Perez, Democratic
      4,905 votes 54.3%
    • Arturo Chavez, Democratic
      1,507 votes 16.7%
    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      1,326 votes 14.6%
    • Michael Aldapa, Democratic
      1,304 votes 14.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 46; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Manuel Aldana, Jr., Republican
      1,084 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 46)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 47; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Karen Bass, Democratic
      34,351 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 47; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lady Cage-Barile, Republican
      3,778 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 47)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 48; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Davis, Democratic
      16,834 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 48; Peace and Freedom PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Peace and Freedom party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 48)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 49; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Eng, Democratic
      9,557 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 49; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Esthela Torres Siegrist, Republican
      5,427 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 49)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 50; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hector De La Torre, Democratic
      8,140 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 50; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gladys O. Miller, Republican (Write-in)

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 50)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 51; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Curren Price, Jr., Democratic
      22,601 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 51; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carl Swinney, Libertarian
      59 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 51; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Reece Pollack, Republican
      4,811 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 51)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 52; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Isadore Hall, Democratic
      10,701 votes 56.8%
    • Linda Harris-Forster, Democratic
      4,693 votes 24.9%
    • Diane Martinez, Democratic
      2,880 votes 15.2%
    • Deborah Leblanc, Democratic
      595 votes 3.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 52; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gwen Patrick, Republican
      841 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 52)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 53; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Lieu, Democratic
      22,890 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 53; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 53)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 54; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bonnie Lowenthal, Democratic
      16,397 votes 69.0%
    • Tonia Uranga, Democratic
      7,371 votes 31.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 54; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Kling, Libertarian
      130 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 54; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 54)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 55; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Warren Furutani, Democratic
      15,543 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 55; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Edwin Williams, Republican
      6,055 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 55)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 56; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Mendoza, Democratic
      10,936 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 56; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger Garrett, Republican
      7,969 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 56)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 57; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ed Hernandez, Democratic
      9,904 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 57; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Victor Saldana, Republican
      5,873 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 57)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 58; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Charles Calderon, Democratic
      11,122 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 58; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carlos Getino, Republican
      6,427 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 58)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 59; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Donald Williamson, Democratic
      16,462 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 59; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Maureen Keedy, Libertarian
      200 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 59; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anthony Adams, Republican
      24,959 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 59)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 60; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diane Singer, Democratic
      11,078 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 60; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 60)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 61; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Norma Torres, Democratic
      5,297 votes 47.1%
    • Ken White, Democratic
      2,861 votes 25.5%
    • Paul Avila, Democratic
      2,019 votes 17.9%
    • Maurice Ayala, Democratic
      1,077 votes 9.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 61; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael Mendez, Libertarian
      64 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 61; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Wendy Maier, Republican
      4,435 votes 57.9%
    • Benjamin Lopez, Republican
      3,228 votes 42.1%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 61)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 62; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Wilmer Carter, Democratic
      8,288 votes 60.4%
    • Gil Navarro, Democratic
      5,441 votes 39.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 62; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Johnnie Smith, Republican (Write-in)

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 62)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 63; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Westwood, Democratic
      7,708 votes 54.8%
    • Jonathan Abraham, Democratic
      6,376 votes 45.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 63; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Emmerson, Republican
      19,642 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 63)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 64; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Daryl Terrell, Democratic (Write-in)
    • Paul Rasso, Democratic (Write-in)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 64; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 64)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 65; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 65; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Cook, Republican
      29,640 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 65)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 66; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 66; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin Jeffries, Republican
      22,133 votes 100.0%
    • Nancy Knight, Republican (Write-in)

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 66)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 67; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Blount, Democratic
      15,554 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 67; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Silva, Republican
      27,822 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 67)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 68; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 68; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Van Tran, Republican
      21,926 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 68)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 69; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jose Solorio, Democratic
      9,981 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 69; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cameron Mangels, Republican
      6,409 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 69)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 70; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 70; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 70)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 71; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeff Miller, Republican
      16,587 votes 56.8%
    • Neil Blais, Republican
      12,657 votes 43.2%

    (Only Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 71)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 72; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John MacMurray, Democratic
      11,845 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 72; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael Duvall, Republican
      22,722 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 72)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 73; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 73; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 73; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 73)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 74; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brett Maxfield, Democratic
      19,077 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 74; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul King, Libertarian
      247 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 74; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Martin Garrick, Republican
      30,917 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 74)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 75; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Darren Kasai, Democratic
      23,588 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 75; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 75; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 75)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 76; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lori Saldaña, Democratic
      36,637 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 76; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Daniel Baehr, Libertarian
      367 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 76; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 76)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 77; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 77; Libertarian PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Richard Belitz, Libertarian
      248 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 77; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joel Anderson, Republican
      34,996 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic, Libertarian, and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 77)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 78; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marty Block, Democratic
      12,054 votes 36.5%
    • Maxine Sherard, Democratic
      11,526 votes 34.9%
    • Auday Arabo, Democratic
      4,965 votes 15.0%
    • Arlie Ricasa, Democratic
      4,499 votes 13.6%
    • Dulcenia M. Blooom, Democratic (Write-in)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 78; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John McCann, Republican
      22,487 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 78)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 79; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mary Salas, Democratic
      17,834 votes 86.8%
    • Jesse Albritten, Democratic
      2,715 votes 13.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 79; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 79)

    Member of the State Assembly; District 80; Democratic PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Manuel Perez, Democratic
      9,046 votes 36.0%
    • Ricardo Gonzales, Democratic
      6,609 votes 26.2%
    • Gregory Pettis, Democratic
      6,325 votes 25.1%
    • Richard Gutierrez, Democratic
      3,203 votes 12.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 80; Republican PartyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Jeandron, Republican
      16,880 votes 100.0%

    (Only Democratic and Republican party candidates are on the ballot for Member of the State Assembly; District 80)

    State Propositions

    Proposition 98 Government Acquisition, Regulation of Private Property
    Fail: 1,652,188 / 38.5% Yes votes ...... 2,643,987 / 61.5% No votes
    Bars state and local governments from condemning or damaging private property for private uses. Prohibits rent control and similar measures. Prohibits deference to government in property rights cases. Defines "just compensation." Requires an award of attorneys fees and costs if a property owner obtains a judgment for more than the amount offered by the government. Requires government to offer to original owner of condemned property the right to repurchase property at condemned price when property is put to substantially different use than was publicly stated. Summary of estimate by Legislative Analyst and Director of Finance of fiscal impact on state and local government: Increased costs to many governments due to the measure's restrictions. The fiscal effect on most governments probably would not be significant.

    Proposition 99 Eminent Domain. Acquisition of Owner-Occupied Residence
    Pass: 2,645,761 / 62.0% Yes votes ...... 1,620,903 / 38.0% No votes
    Bars state and local governments from using eminent domain to acquire an owner-occupied residence, as defined, for conveyance to a private person or business entity. Creates exceptions for public work or improvement, public health and safety protection, and crime prevention. Summary of estimate by Legislative Analyst and Director of Finance of fiscal impact on state and local government: The measure would likely not have a significant fiscal impact on state or local governments.

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || California Home Page || Election Links || Statewide Links || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: July 31, 2008 13:39 PDT
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://ca.lwv.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.