This is an archive of a past election.
See http://www.smartvoter.org/ca/sbo/ for current information.
SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
San Bernardino County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of San Bernardino
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 2, 2010 Election

--------
County Results as of Jan 6 2:59pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (1414/1414)
55.2% Countywide Voter Turnout (445,300/806,163)
Statewide Results as of Nov 30 4:33pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (24845/24845)
59.5% Statewide Voter Turnout (10,281,979/17,285,883)

State Executive | Judicial | Federal | State | County | City | School | District | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 2, 7am - 8pm
Contact the Registrar of Voters (909) 387-8300; (800) 881-VOTE
[Poll data last updated 2010/11/02 19:19]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Absentee (mail) ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in San Bernardino County, CA combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • State Executive

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Tani Cantil-Sakauye
      67.1% Yes (4,764,829) 32.9% No (2,340,721)
    • Carlos Moreno
      67.7% Yes (4,739,562) 32.3% No (2,258,060)
    • Ming Chin
      65.5% Yes (4,592,594) 34.5% No (2,422,435)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • William Bedsworth
      73.3% Yes (1,388,424) 26.7% No (506,753)
    • David Sills
      71.2% Yes (1,352,327) 28.8% No (548,338)
    • Eileen Moore
      70.1% Yes (1,333,684) 29.9% No (568,287)

    Federal

    United States SenatorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 25Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Howard McKeon, Republican
      118,308 votes 61.9%
    • Jackie Conaway, Democratic
      73,028 votes 38.1%

    United States Representative; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Dreier, Republican
      112,774 votes 54.2%
    • Russ Warner, Democratic
      76,093 votes 36.5%
    • David Miller, American Independent
      12,784 votes 6.1%
    • Randall Weissbuch, Libertarian
      6,696 votes 3.2%

    United States Representative; District 41Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jerry Lewis, Republican
      127,857 votes 63.3%
    • Pat Meagher, Democratic
      74,394 votes 36.7%
    • Pamela Zander (write-in)

    United States Representative; District 42Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Miller, Republican
      127,161 votes 62.3%
    • Michael Williamson, Democratic
      65,122 votes 31.8%
    • Mark Lambert, Libertarian
      12,115 votes 5.9%

    United States Representative; District 43Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Baca, Democratic
      70,026 votes 65.5%
    • Scott Folkens, Republican
      36,890 votes 34.5%

    State

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jerry Brown, Democratic
      5,417,731 votes 53.8%
    • Meg Whitman, Republican
      4,120,020 votes 40.9%
    • Chelene Nightingale, American Independent
      165,928 votes 1.7%
    • Dale Ogden, Libertarian
      150,547 votes 1.5%
    • Laura Wells, Green
      128,419 votes 1.2%
    • Carlos Alvarez, Peace and Freedom
      92,637 votes 0.9%
    • Rowan Millar (Write-in)
    • Anselmo A. Chavez (Write-in)
    • Nadia B. Smalley (Write-in)
    • Lea Sherman (Write-in)
    • Hugh Bagley (Write-in)
    • Rakesh Kumar Christian (Write-in)
    • Jacob Vangelisti (Write-in)
    • Cassandra A. Lieurance (Write-in)

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      4,908,216 votes 50.2%
    • Abel Maldonado, Republican
      3,814,102 votes 39.0%
    • Pamela Brown, Libertarian
      573,451 votes 5.9%
    • Jim King, American Independent
      184,628 votes 1.9%
    • James Castillo, Green
      163,341 votes 1.7%
    • C. T. Weber, Peace and Freedom
      116,037 votes 1.2%
    • Karen England (Write-in)

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Debra Bowen, Democratic
      5,095,875 votes 53.2%
    • Damon Dunn, Republican
      3,659,834 votes 38.2%
    • Ann Menasche, Green
      285,333 votes 3.0%
    • Christina Tobin, Libertarian
      213,784 votes 2.3%
    • Marylou Cabral, Peace and Freedom
      164,189 votes 1.7%
    • Merton Short, American Independent
      161,749 votes 1.6%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Lockyer, Democratic
      5,423,219 votes 56.5%
    • Mimi Walters, Republican
      3,473,543 votes 36.2%
    • Charles Crittenden, Green
      229,971 votes 2.4%
    • Edward Teyssier, Libertarian
      217,818 votes 2.2%
    • Robert Lauten, American Independent
      135,648 votes 1.4%
    • Debra Reiger, Peace and Freedom
      125,252 votes 1.3%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kamala Harris, Democratic
      4,434,275 votes 46.1%
    • Steve Cooley, Republican
      4,361,392 votes 45.3%
    • Peter Allen, Green
      257,631 votes 2.7%
    • Timothy Hannan, Libertarian
      245,828 votes 2.6%
    • Diane Templin, American Independent
      169,628 votes 1.7%
    • Robert Evans, Peace and Freedom
      160,029 votes 1.6%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Chiang, Democratic
      5,315,196 votes 55.2%
    • Tony Strickland, Republican
      3,481,167 votes 36.2%
    • Andrew Favor, Libertarian
      291,657 votes 3.1%
    • Karen Martinez, Peace and Freedom
      209,217 votes 2.1%
    • Ross Frankel, Green
      190,323 votes 1.9%
    • Lawrence Beliz, American Independent
      153,801 votes 1.5%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dave Jones, Democratic
      4,756,969 votes 50.6%
    • Mike Villines, Republican
      3,534,296 votes 37.6%
    • Richard Bronstein, Libertarian
      371,633 votes 4.0%
    • Dina Padilla, Peace and Freedom
      292,735 votes 3.1%
    • William Balderston, Green
      251,063 votes 2.6%
    • Clay Pedersen, American Independent
      197,995 votes 2.1%

    State Board of Equalization; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George Runner, Republican
      1,188,822 votes 50.0%
    • Chris Parker, Democratic
      1,019,298 votes 42.9%
    • Willard Michlin, Libertarian
      112,721 votes 4.7%
    • Toby Mitchell-Sawyer, Peace and Freedom
      58,201 votes 2.4%

    State Board of Equalization; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michelle Steel, Republican
      1,325,491 votes 54.9%
    • Mary Christian Heising, Democratic
      836,025 votes 34.6%
    • Jerry Dixon, Libertarian
      117,781 votes 4.8%
    • Mary Finley, Peace and Freedom
      79,865 votes 3.3%
    • Terri Lussenheide, American Independent
      59,509 votes 2.4%

    State Senator; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jean Fuller, Republican
      166,051 votes 68.9%
    • Carter Pope, Democratic
      75,229 votes 31.1%

    State Senator; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gloria McLeod, Democratic
      92,691 votes 67.9%
    • Earl De Vries, Republican
      43,924 votes 32.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shannon Grove, Republican
      97,470 votes 72.1%
    • Holly Spohn-Gross, Democratic
      37,892 votes 27.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Connie Conway, Republican
      67,303 votes 70.2%
    • Esmeralda Castro, Democratic
      28,657 votes 29.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Knight, Republican
      66,312 votes 57.6%
    • Linda Jones, Democratic
      48,943 votes 42.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 59Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tim Donnelly, Republican
      82,475 votes 57.3%
    • Darcel Woods, Democratic
      52,928 votes 36.8%
    • Tony Tyler, Libertarian
      4,335 votes 3.0%
    • Robert Gosney, American Independent
      4,269 votes 2.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 60Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member of the State Assembly; District 61Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Norma Torres, Democratic
      43,813 votes 60.2%
    • Ray Moors, Republican
      29,009 votes 39.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 62Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Wilmer Carter, Democratic
      44,606 votes 69.8%
    • Jeane Ensley, Republican
      19,319 votes 30.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 63Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Morrell, Republican
      72,866 votes 58.1%
    • Renea Wickman, Democratic
      52,653 votes 41.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 65Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Cook, Republican
      78,475 votes 57.9%
    • Carl Wood, Democratic
      57,212 votes 42.1%

    County

    Member, Board of Supervisors; County of San Bernardino; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    City

    Mayor; City of AdelantoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cari Thomas
      1,141 votes 39.48%
    • Charley B. Glasper
      981 votes 33.94%
    • Ronald Beard
      768 votes 26.57%

    Member, City Council; City of AdelantoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Steve Baisden
      1,462 votes 35.22%
    • Charles S. Valvo
      1,138 votes 27.42%
    • Trinidad Perez
      939 votes 22.62%
    • Gene M. Piehe
      612 votes 14.74%

    Member, Town Council; Town of Apple ValleyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    Member, City Council; City of BarstowClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Julie Hackbarth-McIntyre
      2,550 votes 41.48%
    • Tim Silva
      1,962 votes 31.91%
    • Carmen Hernandez
      1,636 votes 26.61%

    Member, City Council; City of Big Bear LakeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jay Obernolte
      1,288 votes 26.54%
    • David Caretto
      984 votes 20.28%
    • Rick Herrick
      983 votes 20.26%
    • Carol Mulvihill
      796 votes 16.40%
    • Barbara Willey
      546 votes 11.25%
    • Peter Greco
      256 votes 5.28%

    Member, City Council; City of ChinoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Eunice Ulloa
      8,071 votes 33.44%
    • Earl C. Elrod
      4,916 votes 20.37%
    • Lee McGroarty
      4,636 votes 19.21%
    • Pat McArdle
      4,364 votes 18.08%
    • Ken True
      2,149 votes 8.90%

    Member, City Council; City of Chino HillsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ed Graham
      11,205 votes 23.42%
    • Wilburn Kruger
      10,485 votes 21.92%
    • Peter Rogers
      9,735 votes 20.35%
    • Elizabeth Calles
      4,574 votes 9.56%
    • Roman G. Nava
      3,812 votes 7.97%
    • Don Gebhard, Sr.
      3,074 votes 6.43%
    • Al Matta
      2,644 votes 5.53%
    • Lou Alfonso
      2,314 votes 4.84%

    Mayor; City of ColtonClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David R. Zamora
      4,896 votes 59.82%
    • Kelly J. Chastain
      3,289 votes 40.18%

    Member, City Council; City of Colton; District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David J. Toro
      893 votes 71.61%
    • Kathy Jaramillo
      354 votes 28.39%

    Member, City Council; City of Colton; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Frank A. Gonzales
      810 votes 52.02%
    • Tony Morales
      747 votes 47.98%

    Member, City Council; City of Colton; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Susan Oliva
      618 votes 51.37%
    • Rosanne Ramos-Reyes
      585 votes 48.63%

    Mayor; City of FontanaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Acquanetta Warren
      15,507 votes 54.60%
    • Bobbi J. Chavarria
      3,988 votes 14.04%
    • Keith McCarter
      3,808 votes 13.41%
    • Melissa Brown
      2,923 votes 10.29%
    • Vincent Daniel
      1,531 votes 5.39%
    • Chuck Andrzejczyk
      645 votes 2.27%

    City Clerk; City of FontanaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tonia "Toni" Lewis
      19,478 votes 73.60%
    • Lynda F. Marie Dykes
      6,986 votes 26.40%

    City Treasurer; City of FontanaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janet Koehler-Brooks
      21,777 votes 81.73%
    • Kyle Crandell
      4,867 votes 18.27%

    Member, City Council; City of FontanaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • John B. Roberts
      12,176 votes 27.43%
    • Michael Tahan
      11,536 votes 25.98%
    • Miguel Mike Espinoza
      4,383 votes 9.87%
    • Lydia Salazar-Wibert
      4,335 votes 9.76%
    • Carlos Bravo
      4,240 votes 9.55%
    • Stephen Winkler
      3,470 votes 7.82%
    • Tammie Wetzel
      2,507 votes 5.65%
    • Tressy Capps
      1,750 votes 3.94%

    Mayor; City of Grand TerraceClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Walt Stanckiewitz
      1,729 votes 47.21%
    • Doug Wilson
      958 votes 26.16%
    • Sally McGuire
      872 votes 23.81%
    • Denise De De Decenty-Sternberg
      103 votes 2.81%

    Member, City Council; City of Grand Terrace; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bernardo Sandoval
      1,307 votes 36.11%
    • Thomas Schwab
      837 votes 23.13%
    • Richard Loder
      830 votes 22.93%
    • Bea Cortes
      645 votes 17.82%

    Member, City Council; City of Grand Terrace; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member, City Council; City of HesperiaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Thurston Smitty Smith
      7,607 votes 21.29%
    • Bill Holland
      6,740 votes 18.87%
    • Russell E. Russ Blewett
      5,286 votes 14.80%
    • Sean Wright
      4,053 votes 11.34%
    • Don Parkman
      3,613 votes 10.11%
    • James Madison Blocker
      3,001 votes 8.40%
    • Dennis R. Dehay
      2,749 votes 7.69%
    • David W. Holman
      2,677 votes 7.49%

    Member, City Council; City of HighlandClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sam J. Racadio
      5,521 votes 22.73%
    • Larry Keith McCallon
      4,691 votes 19.31%
    • Jody Scott
      4,431 votes 18.24%
    • Michael Bogh
      3,533 votes 14.54%
    • Anne L. Viricel
      3,016 votes 12.41%
    • Tony Mauricio
      1,825 votes 7.51%
    • Joshua Otrey
      1,277 votes 5.26%

    Mayor; City of MontclairClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul M. Eaton
      4,445 votes 100.00%

    Member, City Council; City of MontclairClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Leonard Paulitz
      2,766 votes 34.66%
    • Bill Ruh
      2,449 votes 30.69%
    • Jose Maldonado
      2,008 votes 25.16%
    • Christopher Agrella
      757 votes 9.49%

    Mayor; City of NeedlesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Edward T. Paget
      634 votes 56.76%
    • Jeffrey H. Williams
      483 votes 43.24%

    Member, City Council; City of NeedlesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Shawn Gudmundson
      638 votes 21.22%
    • Linda J. Kidd
      506 votes 16.83%
    • Terry E. Campbell
      494 votes 16.43%
    • Richard R. Pletcher
      490 votes 16.30%
    • Roy A. Mills
      444 votes 14.77%
    • Don Brown
      435 votes 14.47%

    Mayor; City of OntarioClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul S. Leon
      18,690 votes 75.69%
    • Frederick J. Minook
      6,004 votes 24.31%

    Member, City Council; City of OntarioClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Alan Wapner
      12,497 votes 32.01%
    • Jim W. Bowman
      10,158 votes 26.02%
    • Paul C. Mim-Mack
      6,588 votes 16.87%
    • Rhonda Ledesma
      4,895 votes 12.54%
    • John B. Lira
      2,533 votes 6.49%
    • Josef Morales Nikyar
      2,370 votes 6.07%

    Mayor; City of Rancho CucamongaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • L. Dennis Michael
      19,978 votes 49.52%
    • Marc Steinorth
      14,541 votes 36.04%
    • Robert E. Ledbetter
      3,048 votes 7.55%
    • Bill Hanlon
      2,779 votes 6.89%

    Member, City Council; City of Rancho CucamongaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Diane Williams
      17,420 votes 24.56%
    • William Alexander
      11,277 votes 15.90%
    • Charles Chuck Buquet
      8,322 votes 11.74%
    • Jim Moffatt
      7,761 votes 10.94%
    • Rex Gutierrez
      7,074 votes 9.98%
    • David Gonzalez
      5,798 votes 8.18%
    • Luella Hairston
      4,126 votes 5.82%
    • Erick Jimenez
      3,728 votes 5.26%
    • Brian J. Oconnell
      3,667 votes 5.17%
    • Alexander Rozendo Mendoza, Sr.
      1,743 votes 2.46%

    Member, City Council; City of RedlandsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Bob Gardner
      8,689 votes 17.50%
    • Jon Harrison
      8,110 votes 16.34%
    • Paul W. Foster
      7,857 votes 15.83%
    • Pat Gilbreath
      7,591 votes 15.29%
    • Nancy Ruth White
      6,575 votes 13.25%
    • Doug Pew
      5,280 votes 10.64%
    • Mike Saifie
      2,903 votes 5.85%
    • Mike Layne
      2,633 votes 5.30%

    Member, City Council; City of Twentynine PalmsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Daniel L. Mintz, Sr.
      1,485 votes 21.17%
    • Jay Corbin
      1,168 votes 16.65%
    • Jim Harris
      1,142 votes 16.28%
    • Steven D. Whitten
      1,064 votes 15.17%
    • Mark W. Clemons
      979 votes 13.96%
    • Larry Briggs
      880 votes 12.54%
    • Carey Alderson
      297 votes 4.23%

    Member, City Council; City of UplandClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ray M. Musser
      10,878 votes 25.09%
    • Gino L. Filippi
      9,398 votes 21.67%
    • Brendan Brandt
      9,259 votes 21.35%
    • Tom R. Thomas
      7,883 votes 18.18%
    • Mark W. Creighton
      5,941 votes 13.70%

    Member, City Council; City of VictorvilleClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Angela Valles
      6,558 votes 25.66%
    • James N. Kennedy
      4,860 votes 19.01%
    • Rob Kurth
      4,418 votes 17.28%
    • Joann Almond
      3,370 votes 13.18%
    • Michelle Medina
      2,229 votes 8.72%
    • Dorothy Miller
      1,770 votes 6.92%
    • Sanford W. Cramer, III
      1,527 votes 5.97%
    • Sharon Murguia
      829 votes 3.24%

    Member, City Council; City of YucaipaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Tom Masner
      5,380 votes 24.23%
    • Greg Bogh
      5,121 votes 23.06%
    • Allan Drusys
      4,775 votes 21.50%
    • Bobby D. Duncan, Sr.
      4,387 votes 19.76%
    • Gregory K. Miner
      1,958 votes 8.82%
    • Richard Frost
      585 votes 2.63%

    Member, Town Council; Town of Yucca ValleyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Dawn M. Rowe
      3,507 votes 26.25%
    • Chad Mayes
      3,293 votes 24.65%
    • Issaac Hagerman
      2,455 votes 18.37%
    • Lori Herbel
      2,175 votes 16.28%
    • Jeffrey Dufour
      1,931 votes 14.45%

    School

    Area A; San Bernardino County Board of EducationClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Area B; San Bernardino County Board of EducationClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bette B. Harrison
      34,033 votes 44.62%
    • Sherman R. Garnett
      13,776 votes 18.06%
    • A'Lyce Baldarelli
      13,716 votes 17.98%
    • Maryanne Margaret Avila
      10,599 votes 13.90%
    • Rita Loof
      4,147 votes 5.44%

    Area D; San Bernardino County Board of EducationClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gil Navarro
      24,886 votes 50.07%
    • Corey A. Jackson
      10,378 votes 20.88%
    • James Tate
      8,095 votes 16.29%
    • Ronald L. "Ron" Coats
      6,341 votes 12.76%

    Member, Governing Board; Copper Mountain Community College DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Eva E. Kinsman
      8,263 votes 39.10%
    • Elizabeth "Liz" Meyer
      7,247 votes 34.29%
    • Diana Demartino
      3,022 votes 14.30%
    • Rusty Roberts
      2,600 votes 12.30%

    Member, Governing Board; San Bernardino Community College DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Valley Community College DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Michael Krause
      28,483 votes 18.5%
    • Lorrie A. Denson
      26,539 votes 17.2%
    • Dennis Henderson
      25,032 votes 16.3%
    • Christopher "Chris" Mollenkamp
      13,861 votes 9.0%
    • Donald F. Nelson
      13,339 votes 8.7%
    • Roderick Allen Gray, Jr.
      13,080 votes 8.5%
    • Michael E. Kelly
      12,180 votes 7.9%
    • Willie Davis Pringle
      11,212 votes 7.3%
    • Craig Baumbusch
      10,289 votes 6.7%

    Member, Governing Board; Apple Valley Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Lisa Lawrence
      9,535 votes 20.97%
    • Richard L. Sauers
      7,778 votes 17.11%
    • Wilson F. So
      7,201 votes 15.84%
    • Barbara Burns
      6,918 votes 15.21%
    • Jim Hoffmann
      6,212 votes 13.66%
    • Destinie Lee Hoffmann
      3,278 votes 7.21%
    • Anthony De Fabiis
      3,025 votes 6.65%
    • Ted Bohanon
      1,523 votes 3.35%

    Member, Governing Board; Barstow Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Raymond Perea
      2,599 votes 24.93%
    • Ben Rosenberg
      2,119 votes 20.32%
    • Barbara Mae Rose
      1,544 votes 14.81%
    • Eugene Stoops
      1,089 votes 10.44%
    • Everette Odegaard
      1,060 votes 10.17%
    • Ernest M. Vogt
      1,009 votes 9.68%
    • Robert D. Myers
      1,007 votes 9.66%

    Member, Governing Board; Bear Valley Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Al Waner
      3,070 votes 31.22%
    • Kenneth D. Turney
      2,419 votes 24.60%
    • Belinda Masse-Rainwater
      1,017 votes 10.34%
    • Mary Beth Bonkowski
      989 votes 10.06%
    • Lawrence "Larry" Winslow
      917 votes 9.33%
    • Elaine L. Tennity
      881 votes 8.96%
    • Christine Giddens
      539 votes 5.48%

    Member, Governing Board; Beaumont Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Susan M. "Susie" Lara
      5,940 votes 24.3%
    • Margaret De Longchamp
      5,815 votes 23.8%
    • Janelle Wohlmuth Poulter
      4,513 votes 18.5%
    • David Anthony Sanchez
      4,267 votes 17.4%
    • Thomas "Tom" Layte
      3,918 votes 16.0%

    Member, Governing Board; Chino Valley Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Sylvia R. Orozco
      13,369 votes 21.63%
    • Charles E. Dickie
      11,228 votes 18.17%
    • Irene Hernandez-Blair
      8,201 votes 13.27%
    • Eva McDaniel
      6,991 votes 11.31%
    • John H. Pruitt, Jr.
      6,423 votes 10.39%
    • Lisa Keltner
      5,280 votes 8.54%
    • Brandon K. Blanchard
      4,124 votes 6.67%
    • Paul Vargas
      3,418 votes 5.53%
    • Silver Aguilar
      2,773 votes 4.49%

    Member, Governing Board; Colton Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Member, Governing Board; Colton Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Robert Armenta, Jr.
      8,603 votes 37.1%
    • Pilar Tabera
      7,421 votes 32.0%
    • Melvin A. Albiso
      7,141 votes 30.8%

    Member, Governing Board; Colton Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roger Kowalski
      9,630 votes 59.8%
    • Sharon Peralta
      3,414 votes 21.2%
    • Ryan Collins
      3,063 votes 19.0%

    Member, Governing Board; Fontana Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    Member, Governing Board; Hesperia Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Niccole Childs
      4,666 votes 11.40%
    • Eric Swanson
      4,505 votes 11.00%
    • Hardy Black
      4,247 votes 10.37%
    • Ella M. "Lee" Rogers
      4,171 votes 10.19%
    • Marcy M. Kittinger
      2,824 votes 6.90%
    • Edward Obrien
      2,669 votes 6.52%
    • David E. Holtz
      2,527 votes 6.17%
    • Rick Maschek
      2,493 votes 6.09%
    • Hal Heywood
      2,469 votes 6.03%
    • Christopher "Chris" Lindsay
      2,431 votes 5.94%
    • Martin Hoover
      2,310 votes 5.64%
    • Francisco J. Valadez
      2,297 votes 5.61%
    • Rosanne Rochelle Weathers
      1,970 votes 4.81%
    • Rusty L. Caldwell
      1,358 votes 3.32%

    Member, Governing Board; Lucerne Valley Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Dawn Turnbull
      786 votes 24.30%
    • James Harvey
      742 votes 22.94%
    • John William Buchanan
      631 votes 19.51%
    • Jody Collingham
      630 votes 19.47%
    • Stephen Anthony Colangelo
      446 votes 13.79%

    Member, Governing Board; Morongo Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Christopher Noel Proudfoot
      6,399 votes 28.62%
    • Donna Munoz
      6,252 votes 27.97%
    • Martha "Martie" Avels
      4,768 votes 21.33%
    • Karalee Barb Hargrove
      3,361 votes 15.03%
    • Zander H. Hardin
      1,575 votes 7.05%

    Member, Governing Board; Needles Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ellen "Margot" McKee
      875 votes 27.85%
    • Steven Ray Thomas
      844 votes 26.86%
    • Robert Blake Smith, Jr.
      716 votes 22.79%
    • Edward A. Scully, Jr.
      707 votes 22.50%

    Member, Governing Board; Redlands Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Donna West
      15,546 votes 32.08%
    • Patty S. Holohan
      13,130 votes 27.10%
    • Barbara M. Coffing
      7,237 votes 14.93%
    • Kirk McVey
      6,692 votes 13.81%
    • Amos Isaac
      5,853 votes 12.08%

    Member, Governing Board; Rialto Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    Member, Governing Board; Rim of the World Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Peter "Scott" Markovich
      6,889 votes 72.15%
    • Jon Gilbert
      2,659 votes 27.85%

    Member, Governing Board; Silver Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Heather Rae Reid
      453 votes 40.16%
    • Rhonda Colleen Royalty
      255 votes 22.61%
    • Fred O'Byrnes
      252 votes 22.34%
    • Linda Deluca
      168 votes 14.89%

    Member, Governing Board; Snowline Joint Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Steve "Mr C." Coulombe
      5,351 votes 27.1%
    • Karie La Fever
      3,987 votes 20.2%
    • Ann Bashaw
      3,626 votes 18.4%
    • Mary Lou Fahrlender
      3,526 votes 17.8%
    • Michael G. Patterson
      3,269 votes 16.5%

    Member, Governing Board; Trona Joint Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ray Richardson
      337 votes 29.25%
    • Deana L. Garrison
      270 votes 23.44%
    • Trisha Funke
      214 votes 18.58%
    • Daniel J. Foster
      181 votes 15.71%
    • Franzie M. Grandell
      150 votes 13.02%

    Member, Governing Board; Upland Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Wes Fifield
      12,599 votes 34.96%
    • Michael J. Varela
      9,073 votes 25.17%
    • Philip Joseph Lenz
      8,527 votes 23.66%
    • Robert H. Bennett
      5,841 votes 16.21%

    Member, Governing Board; Yucaipa-Calimesa Joint Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    Member, Governing Board; Chaffey Joint Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Arthur R. Bustamonte
      42,347 votes 32.53%
    • Charles J. Uhalley
      24,431 votes 18.77%
    • Josie S. Estrada
      22,953 votes 17.63%
    • Clyde C. Francisco
      21,698 votes 16.67%
    • Lionel T. Stephens
      18,752 votes 14.40%

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Valley Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Evelyn Glasper
      12,107 votes 26.29%
    • Ensen Mason
      7,673 votes 16.66%
    • Duneen De Bruhl
      7,624 votes 16.55%
    • Kenneth Larson
      7,068 votes 15.35%
    • Felix G. Diaz
      6,628 votes 14.39%
    • James A. Moitoso
      4,955 votes 10.76%

    Member, Governing Board; Adelanto School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Christine Turner
      2,186 votes 17.79%
    • Debra S. Jones
      1,599 votes 13.01%
    • Elaine M. Gonzales
      1,429 votes 11.63%
    • Mark Bergthold
      1,385 votes 11.27%
    • Rodolfo Estrada
      995 votes 8.10%
    • David Vincent Matuguina
      979 votes 7.97%
    • Frederick D. Thomas
      977 votes 7.95%
    • Nakia Wilson
      852 votes 6.93%
    • Suzanne "Suzie" Dolberry
      852 votes 6.93%
    • Jermaine Wright, Sr.
      652 votes 5.31%
    • Andy Papiernik
      384 votes 3.12%

    Member, Governing Board; Alta Loma School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Rebecca Davies
      9,183 votes 28.01%
    • Sandie Oerly
      7,619 votes 23.24%
    • Caryn L. Payzant
      6,862 votes 20.93%
    • David H. Ramirez
      5,889 votes 17.96%
    • Andrea Woore
      3,237 votes 9.87%

    Member, Governing Board; Central School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Barbara M. Rich
      3,582 votes 22.46%
    • Marc Ducharme
      3,136 votes 19.67%
    • Hugh M. Jackson
      2,776 votes 17.41%
    • Steven Lee Godwin
      2,475 votes 15.52%
    • Cheryl L. Schwartz
      2,287 votes 14.34%
    • Stacy Henry
      1,690 votes 10.60%

    Member, Governing Board; Cucamonga School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Laura L. Hendison
      1,826 votes 26.33%
    • Yolanda Strong Reed
      1,547 votes 22.31%
    • Elsie Millet
      1,327 votes 19.14%
    • Larry Pantenburg
      1,118 votes 16.12%
    • Henry Cowles
      1,116 votes 16.09%

    Member, Governing Board; Etiwanda School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Brynna Cadman
      8,364 votes 23.41%
    • Cecilia Solorio
      7,344 votes 20.55%
    • Margaret "Peggy" Strom
      6,482 votes 18.14%
    • Mark H. Murphy
      6,314 votes 17.67%
    • Guillermo Alberto Canjura
      3,819 votes 10.69%
    • Taline Georgiou
      3,407 votes 9.54%

    Member, Governing Board; Helendale School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Herm Engelhardt
      1,040 votes 25.31%
    • Jesse F. Malone, Jr.
      943 votes 22.95%
    • Barbara V. Schneider
      871 votes 21.20%
    • Cathy Labadie
      568 votes 13.82%
    • Tom Couch
      378 votes 9.20%
    • Maria S. Ferrin
      309 votes 7.52%

    Member, Governing Board; Mountain View School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Michael Sweeney
      1,743 votes 21.49%
    • Ron Newton
      1,576 votes 19.44%
    • Jill M. Coulter
      1,441 votes 17.77%
    • Theresa M. Reasor
      1,288 votes 15.88%
    • Gallagher Kee
      1,036 votes 12.78%
    • Catherine Cook
      1,025 votes 12.64%

    Member, Governing Board; Ontario-Montclair School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Paul Vincent Avila
      7,753 votes 17.91%
    • Kristen Brake
      7,595 votes 17.55%
    • Elvia M. Rivas
      6,899 votes 15.94%
    • J. Steve Garcia
      6,173 votes 14.26%
    • Sandra Escamilla
      4,512 votes 10.42%
    • Benjamin I. Lopez
      4,213 votes 9.73%
    • David Campio
      4,177 votes 9.65%
    • Chris Agrella
      1,960 votes 4.53%

    Member, Governing Board; Oro Grande School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Carl A. Ackermann
      93 votes 31.00%
    • Josh Garcia
      60 votes 20.00%
    • Roberto Garcia, Jr.
      55 votes 18.33%
    • J. Peter Lounsbury
      54 votes 18.00%
    • Lee Dorgan
      38 votes 12.67%

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Elementary School District; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Gary Elder
      7,137 votes 23.86%
    • Elise M. Brown
      6,390 votes 21.36%
    • Karen S. Morgan
      5,335 votes 17.84%
    • Ronald R. Passo
      4,808 votes 16.07%
    • Ernest Moran
      3,165 votes 10.58%
    • Michael Debruhl
      3,078 votes 10.29%

    Member, Governing Board; Victor Elementary School District; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lionel M. Dew
      5,098 votes 38.60%
    • Timothy G. Hauk
      4,810 votes 36.42%
    • Allen Williams
      3,299 votes 24.98%

    District

    Director; Big Bear City Community Services District; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jeff Newsome
      1,954 votes 23.05%
    • John Green
      1,685 votes 19.87%
    • James D. Smith
      1,592 votes 18.78%
    • Denise Proffer
      1,261 votes 14.87%
    • John C. Day
      1,117 votes 13.18%
    • Marjorie F. McDonald
      869 votes 10.25%

    Director; Big Bear City Community Services District; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Terry
      1,220 votes 37.64%
    • Patricia M. Miller
      1,011 votes 31.19%
    • Robert A. Ybarra-
      1,010 votes 31.16%

    Director; Big River Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Terry Conaway
      173 votes 43.69%
    • Judy McMenamon-Sands
      130 votes 32.83%
    • Jennifer Halik
      93 votes 23.48%

    Director; Rubidoux Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Ruth Anderson Wilson
      1,823 votes 40.4%
    • Carl E. Harris
      1,664 votes 36.9%
    • John Skerbelis
      1,028 votes 22.8%

    Director; Yermo Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Scott A. Walker
      203 votes 25.15%
    • Geoff Berner
      180 votes 22.30%
    • Paul Ray
      179 votes 22.18%
    • Charles C. Coats
      136 votes 16.85%
    • Edward A. White
      109 votes 13.51%

    Director; Apple Valley Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Lars Hanson
      12,443 votes 38.16%
    • Larry Cusack
      10,484 votes 32.15%
    • Richard A. Piercy, II
      7,481 votes 22.94%
    • Jay Eric Ford
      2,197 votes 6.74%

    Director; Hi-Desert Memorial Healthcare DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Korina Fonte-Cole
      6,051 votes 29.27%
    • Dianne F. Swella
      5,305 votes 25.66%
    • Ruth Crites
      4,367 votes 21.13%
    • Catja J. Arnzen
      3,130 votes 15.14%
    • Heather J. Musch
      1,818 votes 8.79%

    Director; San Bernardino Mountains Community Hospital DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Kieth J. Burkart
      3,946 votes 30.05%
    • Joyce Welton
      3,377 votes 25.72%
    • David Stern
      3,201 votes 24.38%
    • Aarin Kenaga
      2,607 votes 19.85%

    Director; Inland Empire Utilities Agency; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gene Koopman
      8,946 votes 43.16%
    • Richard R. Galvez
      5,328 votes 25.71%
    • Jose "Tony" Ballardo
      4,773 votes 23.03%
    • Jack Loren Allingham
      1,679 votes 8.10%

    Director; Inland Empire Utilities Agency; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven J. Elie
      18,774 votes 66.13%
    • Miles G. Petroff
      9,616 votes 33.87%

    Director; Inland Empire Utilities Agency; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Angel Luis Santiago
      12,998 votes 56.75%
    • Jasmin A. Hall
      9,904 votes 43.25%

    Director; San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • C. Patrick Milligan
      13,949 votes 67.83%
    • Jose Manuel Guerra, III
      3,590 votes 17.46%
    • Vincent D. Laster
      3,026 votes 14.71%

    Director; San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Bulot
      13,947 votes 50.7%
    • Eric Fraser
      8,524 votes 31.0%
    • Tony Jimenez
      5,055 votes 18.4%

    Director; San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven L. Copelan
      15,068 votes 54.60%
    • Kathleen "Katy" Henry
      8,130 votes 29.46%
    • Edward Walter Corley
      2,956 votes 10.71%
    • Thad Coffing
      1,444 votes 5.23%

    Director; Hesperia Recreation and Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Rebekah Swanson
      9,197 votes 29.46%
    • Mike Limbaugh
      8,857 votes 28.37%
    • Kelly J. Gregg
      7,235 votes 23.17%
    • David E. Dupree
      5,933 votes 19.00%

    Director; Beaumont-Cherry Valley Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • James D. Earhart
      5,622 votes 64.8%
    • John M. Halliwill
      3,057 votes 35.2%

    Director; Beaumont-Cherry Valley Water District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John N. Guldseth
      4,480 votes 52.2%
    • Stella L. Parks
      4,108 votes 47.8%

    Director; Beaumont-Cherry Valley Water District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Blair M. Ball
      5,604 votes 66.6%
    • W. Dave Andrews
      2,811 votes 33.4%

    Director; Cucamonga Valley Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Kathleen J. Tiegs
      24,812 votes 38.67%
    • Oscar Gonzalez
      18,020 votes 28.08%
    • David A. Hill
      14,886 votes 23.20%
    • Mark Sanfilippo
      6,449 votes 10.05%

    Director; Hi-Desert Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sheldon Hough
      3,730 votes 26.75%
    • Roger Mayes
      3,620 votes 25.96%
    • Daniel R. Munsey
      3,566 votes 25.57%
    • Margo Sturges
      3,028 votes 21.72%

    Director; Joshua Basin Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Gary L. Wilson
      826 votes 21.79%
    • Michael Luhrs
      791 votes 20.87%
    • Steven Whitman
      788 votes 20.79%
    • Barbara Delph
      697 votes 18.39%
    • Milissa Jane Anderson
      397 votes 10.47%
    • Albert R. Marquez
      292 votes 7.70%

    Director; Yucaipa Valley Water District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bruce J. Granlund
      1,460 votes 53.48%
    • George A. Sardeson
      1,270 votes 46.52%

    Director; Yucaipa Valley Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jay Bogh
      1,961 votes 51.04%
    • Paul Kielhold
      1,881 votes 48.96%

    State Propositions

    Proposition 19 Legalizes Marijuana Under California But Not Federal Law. Permits Local Governments to Regulate and Tax Commercial Production, Distribution, and Sale of Marijuana
    Fail: 4,634,383 / 46.5% Yes votes ...... 5,322,716 / 53.5% No votes
    Should California legalize the possession and cultivation of marijuana for personal use of adults 21 years and older, and allow state and local governments to regulate and tax related commercial activities?

    Proposition 20 Redistricting of Congressional Districts
    Pass: 5,733,104 / 61.2% Yes votes ...... 3,628,769 / 38.8% No votes
    Should the state Constitution be amended to have the Citizens Redistricting Commission redistrict for the U.S. House of Representatives, to change existing redistricting criteria, and to reduce the redistricting timeline?

    Proposition 21 Establishes $18 Annual Vehicle License Surcharge to Help Fund State Parks and Wildlife Programs. Grants Surcharged Vehicles Free Admission to All State Parks
    Fail: 4,181,226 / 42.7% Yes votes ...... 5,605,610 / 57.3% No votes
    Should the state levy an additional annual $18 vehicle license surcharge to provide funds to operate and maintain California's state parks and wildlife protection programs?

    Proposition 22 Prohibits the State From Borrowing Or Taking Funds Used for Transportation, Redevelopment, Or Local Government Projects and Services
    Pass: 5,722,627 / 60.6% Yes votes ...... 3,717,765 / 39.4% No votes
    Should the California Constitution be amended to prohibit the state, even during a severe fiscal hardship, from redirecting certain tax revenues dedicated to transportation or local governments?

    Proposition 23 Suspends Implementation Of Air Pollution Control Law (AB 32) Requiring Major Sources Of Emissions To Report And Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions That Cause Global Warming, Until Unemployment Drops To 5.5 Percent Or Less For Full Year
    Fail: 3,727,076 / 38.5% Yes votes ...... 5,962,305 / 61.5% No votes
    Should the AB 32 air pollution control law be suspended until unemployment drops to 5.5 percent or less for a full year?

    Proposition 24 Repeals Recent Legislation That Would Allow Businesses to Lower Their Tax Liability
    Fail: 3,939,118 / 41.9% Yes votes ...... 5,461,674 / 58.1% No votes
    Should recent tax law changes that allow some businesses to pay lower state income tax be repealed?

    Proposition 25 Changes Legislative Vote Requirement to Pass Budget and Budget-Related Legislation From Two-Thirds to A Simple Majority. Retains Two-Thirds Vote Requirement for Taxes
    Pass: 5,251,319 / 55.1% Yes votes ...... 4,284,852 / 44.9% No votes
    Should the state Constitution be amended to allow passage of budget bills by a simple majority in each house of the state Legislature and should legislators be required to forfeit their pay if a budget is not passed on time?

    Proposition 26 Requires That Certain State and Local Fees Be Approved By Two-Thirds Vote. Fees Include Those That Address Adverse Impacts on Society Or the Environment Caused By the Fee-Payer's Business
    Pass: 4,915,262 / 52.4% Yes votes ...... 4,460,681 / 47.6% No votes
    Should the California Constitution be amended to require two-thirds vote approval for the imposition of certain state and local fees that now require majority vote approval?

    Proposition 27 Eliminates State Commission on Redistricting. Consolidates Authority for Redistricting With Elected Representatives
    Fail: 3,729,612 / 40.6% Yes votes ...... 5,457,940 / 59.4% No votes
    Should the state Constitution and state laws be amended to eliminate the Citizens Redistricting Commission established by the voters in 2008, return all redistricting to the state Legislature, and change the redistricting criteria?

    Local Measures

    Measure A Sales Tax Increase -- City of Redlands (Ordinance - Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 10,041 / 46.12% Yes votes ...... 11,732 / 53.88% No votes
    To prevent further cuts and preserve funding for essential City services, including police, fire, and emergency response; paving, maintaining and repairing City streets; reducing crime and criminal gang/drug activity; trimming trees and keeping public areas well-maintained; shall the City of Redlands establish a cent transactions and use (sales) tax automatically expiring in ten years, with independent citizen oversight, annual audits, and all funds dedicated entirely to local priorities and Redlands City services?

    Measure B Make City Treasurer Position Appointive -- City of Redlands (Charter Amendment - Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 8,052 / 38.51% Yes votes ...... 12,856 / 61.49% No votes
    Shall the office of the Redlands City Treasurer be appointive?

    Measure C Appointed City Clerk, City Treasurer, and City Attorney -- City of San Bernardino (Charter Amendment - Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 11,333 / 36.86% Yes votes ...... 19,409 / 63.14% No votes
    Shall the Charter of the City of San Bernardino be amended to (1) make the City Attorney, City Clerk and City Treasurer appointed, rather than elected positions; (2) allow for greater flexibility in the employment of additional legal services; and, (3) add professional qualification requirements for the positions of City Clerk and City Treasurer?

    Measure D Funding for School Improvement -- Baker Valley Unified School District (School Bonds - 55% Approval Required)
    Fail: 41 / 40.20% Yes votes ...... 61 / 59.80% No votes
    To improve the quality of education, upgrade and modernize classrooms and restrooms; make health and safety improvements; upgrade electrical systems, computers, and technology; replace outdated windows with new energy efficient windows; upgrade heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems; and install solar panels, shall the Baker Valley Unified School District issue $3,200,000 of bonds within legal interest rates, have an independent citizens' oversight committee and have no money used for administrative or teacher salaries or be taken by the state?

    Measure U Several Policy Revisions -- City of Adelanto (Charter Amendment - Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 1,243 / 44.65% Yes votes ...... 1,541 / 55.35% No votes
    Shall the City of Adelanto approve an amendment to The Charter of the City of Adelanto, Sections 400, 402 (City powers); 501, 502, 505 (elected officers); 601, 602, 605 (vacancy and compensation of elected officers); 606 (ordinances); 607 (contracts); 608, 609, 611 (franchises, indemnification and interference with administration); 703, 704, 705, 706 (city attorney); 708 (treasurer); 901, 902, 908 (budget); 1000 (effect of Charter on school districts); 1103, 1104, 1105, 1106 (commissions and boards)?

    Measure V Transient Occupancy Tax Increase -- City of Ontario (Ordinance - Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 12,198 / 48.07% Yes votes ...... 13,180 / 51.93% No votes
    Shall the ordinance amending the Ontario Municipal Code to increase the rate for the City's transient occupancy tax by 1% to a total of 12 % of the rent charged by hotel operators, including online travel companies, for the transient occupancy of any hotel room, or portion of a hotel room, in the City be adopted to help the City preserve general City services such as police and fire protection?

    Measure W Electors Eligible for Water and Power Commissions -- City of Big Bear Lake (Charter Amendment - Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 1,339 / 72.61% Yes votes ...... 505 / 27.39% No votes
    Shall Section 806 of the Charter of the City of Big Bear Lake be amended to make any elector of the area served by the Department of Water and Power eligible for appointment to the Board of Water and Power Commissioners, and prohibit City employees and commissioners and elected or appointed board members of any governmental agency having jurisdiction over any area served by the Department from becoming or remaining members of the Board?

    Measure X Ban on Fireworks -- City of Fontana (Ordinance - Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 9,803 / 32.70% Yes votes ...... 20,174 / 67.30% No votes
    Shall the ordinance to prohibit the possession, sale, use, display or discharge of all fireworks within the City limits of Fontana be adopted?

    Measure Y Funding for School Improvement -- Rialto Unified School District (School Bond - 55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 12,608 / 69.52% Yes votes ...... 5,529 / 30.48% No votes
    To improve the quality of education, shall the Rialto Unified School District be authorized to acquire, construct and improve classrooms and support facilities, provide career and technical classrooms, including science labs, to enhance preparation for college and careers, replace portable facilities with permanent classrooms, and increase student access to modern technology, by issuing $98,000,000 in bonds, at legal rates, with an independent Citizens' Oversight Committee, annual financial and performance audits, and no money for administrators?

    Measure Z Ban on Fireworks -- City of Grand Terrace (Ordinance - Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 1,158 / 30.86% Yes votes ...... 2,594 / 69.14% No votes
    Shall the Ordinance to prohibit the possession, sale, use, display or discharge of fireworks within the City of Grand Terrace be adopted?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || San Bernardino Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: January 6, 2011 14:59 PST
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.