SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
Riverside County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Riverside
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 8, 2022 Election

--------
County Results as of May 28 3:01am, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (1265/1265)
46.1% Countywide Voter Turnout (604,617/1,310,928)
Statewide Results as of Jan 18 3:44pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
50.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (11,146,620/21,940,274)

State Executive | US Legislature | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | School | County | City | Special District | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 8, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
[Poll data last updated 2022/09/22 14:54]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Vote-by-Mail ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in Riverside County, CA combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Election Preview
    This is a preview of the election. Candidates will be added and may change until the final certified list of names is available. Some contests or ballot questions might be added.

    State Executive

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      6,470,104 votes 59.2%
    • Brian Dahle, Republican
      4,462,914 votes 40.8%

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      6,418,119 votes 59.7%
    • Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican
      4,332,602 votes 40.3%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shirley N. Weber, Democratic
      6,462,164 votes 60.1%
    • Rob Bernosky, Republican
      4,298,530 votes 39.9%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Malia M. Cohen, Democratic
      5,936,856 votes 55.3%
    • Lanhee J. Chen, Republican
      4,789,345 votes 44.7%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      6,287,076 votes 58.8%
    • Jack M. Guerrero, Republican
      4,405,781 votes 41.2%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rob Bonta, Democratic
      6,339,441 votes 59.1%
    • Nathan Hochman, Republican
      4,390,428 votes 40.9%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      6,355,915 votes 59.9%
    • Robert Howell, Republican
      4,249,391 votes 40.1%

    State Board of Equalization; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Schaefer, Democratic
      1,241,062 votes 58.8%
    • David Dodson, Democratic
      867,945 votes 41.2%

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony K. Thurmond
      5,681,318 votes 63.7%
    • Lance Ray Christensen
      3,237,785 votes 36.3%

    US Legislature

    United States Senator; Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,621,621 votes 61.1%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,222,029 votes 38.9%

    United States Senator; Unexpired Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      6,559,308 votes 60.9%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,212,450 votes 39.1%

    United States Representative; District 25Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Raul Ruiz, Democratic
      87,641 votes 57.4%
    • Brian E. Hawkins, Republican
      65,101 votes 42.6%

    United States Representative; District 35Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
      75,121 votes 57.4%
    • Mike Cargile, Republican
      55,832 votes 42.6%

    United States Representative; District 39Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Takano, Democratic
      75,896 votes 57.7%
    • Aja Smith, Republican
      55,701 votes 42.3%

    United States Representative; District 40Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Young Kim, Republican
      161,589 votes 56.8%
    • Asif Mahmood, Democratic
      122,722 votes 43.2%

    United States Representative; District 41Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ken Calvert, Republican
      123,869 votes 52.3%
    • Will Rollins, Democratic
      112,769 votes 47.7%

    United States Representative; District 48Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Darrell Issa, Republican
      155,171 votes 60.4%
    • Stephen Houlahan, Democratic
      101,900 votes 39.6%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Padilla, Democratic
      115,103 votes 59.8%
    • Alejandro Galicia, Republican
      77,223 votes 40.2%

    State Senator; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelly Seyarto, Republican
      184,086 votes 62.0%
    • Brian Nash, Democratic
      112,763 votes 38.0%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eduardo Garcia, Democratic
      50,482 votes 53.4%
    • Ian M. Weeks, Republican
      44,055 votes 46.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 47Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Greg Wallis, Republican
      84,752 votes 50.0%
    • Christy Holstege, Democratic
      84,667 votes 50.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 58Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sabrina Cervantes, Democratic
      50,259 votes 53.6%
    • Bernard William Murphy, Republican
      43,464 votes 46.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 60Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Corey A. Jackson, Democratic
      39,260 votes 54.7%
    • Hector Diaz-Nava, Republican
      32,574 votes 45.3%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 63Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Essayli, Republican
      82,613 votes 58.6%
    • Fauzia Rizvi, Democratic
      58,346 votes 41.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 71Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kate Sanchez, Republican
      75,603 votes 51.3%
    • Matt Rahn, Republican
      71,730 votes 48.7%

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Patricia Guerrero
      70.9% Yes (6,194,671) 29.1% No (2,537,627)
    • Goodwin Liu
      69.3% Yes (5,908,904) 30.7% No (2,623,045)
    • Martin J. Jenkins
      69.3% Yes (5,825,582) 30.7% No (2,576,601)
    • Joshua P. Groban
      68.0% Yes (5,664,354) 32.0% No (2,661,668)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Judith McConnell
      63.9% Yes (1,464,579) 36.1% No (826,739)
    • Martin N. Buchanan
      61.6% Yes (1,387,339) 38.4% No (865,005)
    • Truc T. Do
      60.5% Yes (1,380,865) 39.5% No (903,345)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Carol D. Codrington
      73.9% Yes (1,658,527) 26.1% No (586,433)
    • Manuel A. Ramirez
      71.9% Yes (1,622,970) 28.1% No (635,134)
    • Michael J. Raphael
      61.6% Yes (1,375,076) 38.4% No (858,085)
    • Frank Menetrez
      59.9% Yes (1,334,574) 40.1% No (894,453)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Kathleen E. O'Leary
      64.5% Yes (1,443,877) 35.5% No (795,779)
    • Eileen C. Moore
      64.2% Yes (1,435,082) 35.8% No (800,327)
    • Joanne Motoike
      61.5% Yes (1,372,426) 38.5% No (859,410)
    • Maurice Sanchez
      61.2% Yes (1,370,445) 38.8% No (869,263)
    • William W. Bedsworth
      60.2% Yes (1,339,670) 39.8% No (885,002)

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Natalie Lough
      257,811 votes 56.23%
    • Amy Zois Barajas
      200,685 votes 43.77%

    School

    Trustee; Desert Community College District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ruben Perez
      5,306 votes 58.42%
    • Larissa Chavez Chaidez
      3,776 votes 41.58%

    Trustee; Desert Community College District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joel Kinnamon
      15,200 votes 54.23%
    • Aurora Wilson
      12,831 votes 45.77%

    Trustee; Palo Verde Community College District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Bradley E. Arneson
      1,444 votes 27.15%
    • George W. Thomas
      1,394 votes 26.21%
    • Angel Ramirez
      1,223 votes 22.99%
    • Scott R. Dean
      1,095 votes 20.59%

    Trustee; Riverside Community College District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Keri A. Then
      15,884 votes 54.74%
    • Daryl Terrell
      13,132 votes 45.26%

    Trustee; San Bernardino Community College District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nathan D. Gonzales
      13,021 votes 43.7%
    • Christian Thomas Shaughnessy
      10,878 votes 36.5%
    • (5,919 Under Votes 19.8%, 11 Over Votes 0.0%)

    Trustee; Alvord Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Georgina Ramirez
      1,308 votes 35.57%
    • Wendel W. Tucker
      1,239 votes 33.70%
    • Gil Oceguera
      1,130 votes 30.73%

    Trustee; Banning Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Leslie A. Novalis
      2,072 votes 66.84%
    • Leslie D. Sattler
      1,028 votes 33.16%

    Trustee; Banning Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shelly Ruiz
      1,041 votes 62.52%
    • Jeffrey Alan Platt
      624 votes 37.48%

    Trustee; Beaumont Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeff Brown
      2,364 votes 59.76%
    • Janelle Wohlmuth Poulter
      1,592 votes 40.24%

    Trustee; Beaumont Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Melissa Williamson
      1,860 votes 46.59%
    • Steven Hovey
      1,587 votes 39.75%
    • Roger Bonadiman
      545 votes 13.65%

    Trustee; Coachella Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Jose "Joey" Acuña, Jr.
      4,669 votes 28.87%
    • Valerie García
      4,441 votes 27.46%
    • Blanca Torres Hall
      3,627 votes 22.42%
    • Ventura "Ben" Gutierrez
      3,437 votes 21.25%

    Trustee; Colton Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Israel Fuentes, Jr.
      11,868 votes 61.0%
    • Angel Martin
      4,230 votes 21.8%
    • (3,335 Under Votes 17.2%, 12 Over Votes 0.1%)

    Trustee; Colton Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joanne Elisabeth Thoring-Ojeda
      11,497 votes 59.1%
    • Larissa Hawkins
      4,629 votes 23.8%
    • (3,307 Under Votes 17.0%, 7 Over Votes 0.0%)

    Trustee; Corona-Norco Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Raahauge
      5,729 votes 48.94%
    • Elizabeth "Lisa" Marroquin
      4,340 votes 37.07%
    • Thomas Pate
      1,638 votes 13.99%

    Trustee; Desert Sands Unified School District; Trustee Area 2; 4 Year Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Humberto "Beto" Alvarez
      4,154 votes 32.11%
    • Betty Callaway
      2,195 votes 16.97%
    • Maryalice Alberg Owings
      2,058 votes 15.91%
    • Kurt Schoppe
      1,723 votes 13.32%
    • Jacob Isaac Alvarez
      1,606 votes 12.41%
    • Katherine Silveira
      1,200 votes 9.28%

    Trustee; Desert Sands Unified School District; Trustee Area 2; 4 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Humberto "Beto" Alvarez
      4,525 votes 38.44%
    • Maryalice Alberg Owings
      2,886 votes 24.52%
    • Jacob Isaac Alvarez
      2,254 votes 19.15%
    • Katherine Silveira
      2,107 votes 17.90%

    Trustee; Desert Sands Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael "Coach" Duran
      4,962 votes 61.45%
    • Scott Baily
      3,113 votes 38.55%

    Trustee; Hemet Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kenneth W. Prado
      2,253 votes 51.25%
    • Robert Allan Davis, Jr.
      2,143 votes 48.75%

    Trustee; Hemet Unified School District; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeremy Parsons
      2,616 votes 44.93%
    • Megan Haley
      1,891 votes 32.48%
    • Al Fernandes
      1,315 votes 22.59%

    Trustee; Jurupa Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Melissa Garcia-Ragole
      2,389 votes 63.15%
    • Janet Long
      1,394 votes 36.85%

    Trustee; Lake Elsinore Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • April Purkiss
      3,696 votes 60.70%
    • Marybeth Slane
      2,393 votes 39.30%

    Trustee; Lake Elsinore Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jennette Vanderpool
      4,143 votes 56.60%
    • Genie Kelley
      3,177 votes 43.40%

    Trustee; Lake Elsinore Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jill Juanita Leonard
      3,724 votes 61.64%
    • Christopher McDonald
      2,318 votes 38.36%

    Trustee; Moreno Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jesus M. Holguin
      2,442 votes 42.64%
    • Jeffrey J. Giba
      1,376 votes 24.03%
    • Jairo Ruiz
      1,033 votes 18.04%
    • Alfredo Diarte
      876 votes 15.30%

    Trustee; Moreno Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cleveland CJ Johnson
      2,813 votes 53.71%
    • Gilbert Espinoza
      2,424 votes 46.29%

    Trustee; Murrieta Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nicolas Pardue
      4,992 votes 63.17%
    • Takesha Cooper
      2,910 votes 36.83%

    Trustee; Murrieta Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy Young
      3,041 votes 46.04%
    • Courtney Cooper
      2,984 votes 45.18%
    • Jeff Hoggard
      580 votes 8.78%

    Trustee; Murrieta Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Julie Vandegrift
      3,529 votes 60.56%
    • Ellen G. Larson
      2,298 votes 39.44%

    Trustee; Palm Springs Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John A. Gerardi
      2,329 votes 51.57%
    • Kaden Cross
      2,187 votes 48.43%

    Trustee; Riverside Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Noemi Hernandez Alexander
      6,066 votes 37.23%
    • Duffy Atkinson
      4,662 votes 28.61%
    • Andrew Woodard
      4,216 votes 25.88%
    • Azin Mobasher
      1,349 votes 8.28%

    Trustee; Riverside Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brent Lee
      6,478 votes 66.14%
    • Paula M. Truelock
      3,317 votes 33.86%

    Trustee; San Jacinto Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nalaisha Burnett
      658 votes 57.87%
    • Debbi Rex
      479 votes 42.13%

    Trustee; Temecula Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Allison Barclay
      3,434 votes 50.18%
    • Jason Craig
      3,409 votes 49.82%

    Trustee; Temecula Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Danny Gonzalez
      5,613 votes 53.23%
    • Sandy Hinkson
      4,931 votes 46.77%

    Trustee; Temecula Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jennifer "Jen" Wiersma
      4,906 votes 57.18%
    • Barbara Brosch
      3,674 votes 42.82%

    Trustee; Temecula Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joseph Wayne Komrosky
      5,706 votes 54.09%
    • Adam Skumawitz
      4,388 votes 41.60%
    • Anthony Kelly
      455 votes 4.31%

    Trustee; Val Verde Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Melinda Young
      1,344 votes 47.36%
    • Ty Liddell
      1,168 votes 41.16%
    • Quintin Travon Huff
      326 votes 11.49%

    Trustee; Val Verde Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Daniel Aquino
      906 votes 51.27%
    • Cynthia Lemus
      861 votes 48.73%

    Trustee; Val Verde Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Erika L. Zamora
      1,096 votes 60.86%
    • Julio C. Gonzalez
      505 votes 28.04%
    • Nannette Plascencia
      200 votes 11.10%

    Trustee; Perris Union High School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Campos
      5,832 votes 62.08%
    • Randall Freeman
      3,563 votes 37.92%

    Trustee; Perris Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Edward Garcia, Jr.
      2,417 votes 53.03%
    • Joshua Daniel Naggar
      2,141 votes 46.97%

    Trustee; Menifee Union School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • J. Kyle Root
      2,983 votes 51.97%
    • Dennis A. Regus
      2,757 votes 48.03%

    Board Member; Nuview Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Douglas Frey
      1,102 votes 24.64%
    • Ken French
      919 votes 20.55%
    • Abel Chavez
      851 votes 19.03%
    • Scott R. Sewell
      819 votes 18.31%
    • Jaime Sanchez
      782 votes 17.48%

    Trustee; Perris School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Katie Marie McClendon
      504 votes 53.33%
    • Jose Pepe Garcia
      441 votes 46.67%

    Trustee; Perris School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lydia A. Mora
      457 votes 68.11%
    • Michelle Drusilla Maisel
      214 votes 31.89%

    Trustee; Perris School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carol Jiménez
      710 votes 62.89%
    • Maribel Nava
      419 votes 37.11%

    Trustee; Romoland School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cynthia Navarro
      752 votes 60.99%
    • Mary Wiegmann
      481 votes 39.01%

    County

    Supervisor; County of Riverside; Supervisorial District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Yxstian Gutierrez
      47,312 votes 54.26%
    • Jeff Hewitt
      39,887 votes 45.74%

    Auditor-Controller; County of RiversideClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ben J. Benoit
      262,409 votes 54.27%
    • Paul A. Angulo
      221,099 votes 45.73%

    City

    Council Member; City of Banning; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Reuben Gonzales
      548 votes 38.95%
    • David C. Happe
      531 votes 37.74%
    • Antonio F. Dupré, Jr.
      328 votes 23.31%

    Council Member; City of Banning; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Colleen Wallace
      418 votes 53.25%
    • Nathaniel Pimentel
      367 votes 46.75%

    Council Member; City of BeaumontClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Mike Lara
      7,135 votes 22.77%
    • Lloyd White
      6,646 votes 21.21%
    • Jessica Voigt
      6,354 votes 20.28%
    • David Castaldo
      5,121 votes 16.35%
    • Sedrick D. Bedolla
      3,594 votes 11.47%
    • Ron Roy
      2,480 votes 7.92%

    City Clerk; City of Beaumont

    City Treasurer; City of BeaumontClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Aj Patel
      9,777 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of BlytheClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Joseph "Joey" Deconinck
      1,063 votes 21.29%
    • Johnny Z. Rodriguez
      1,036 votes 20.75%
    • Joseph Halby, III
      875 votes 17.53%
    • Debra Powels
      616 votes 12.34%
    • James "Jamie" Schlueter
      550 votes 11.02%
    • Robert A. Dummer
      527 votes 10.56%
    • Laura Porter
      325 votes 6.51%

    City Clerk; City of BlytheClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mallory Krista Crecelius
      1,657 votes 100.00%

    City Treasurer; City of BlytheClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Christa Elms
      1,650 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Cathedral City; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Carnevale
      2,452 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Cathedral City; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ernesto Gutierrez
      1,087 votes 49.70%
    • Rick Saldivar
      803 votes 36.72%
    • David Koslow
      297 votes 13.58%

    Council Member; City of Cathedral City; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Raymond Gregory
      2,126 votes 100.00%

    Treasurer; City of Cathedral CityClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Greg Jackson
      9,651 votes 100.00%

    Mayor; City of CoachellaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven A. Hernandez
      2,394 votes 50.62%
    • Denise Delgado
      2,335 votes 49.38%

    Council Member; City of CoachellaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Frank Figueroa
      2,098 votes 28.41%
    • Stephanie Virgen
      2,036 votes 27.57%
    • Josie Gonzalez
      1,839 votes 24.91%
    • Yurema Arvizu
      1,411 votes 19.11%

    Council Member; City of Corona; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jacque Casillas
      4,032 votes 61.83%
    • Gary Greenwood
      2,489 votes 38.17%

    Council Member; City of Corona; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Steiner
      7,036 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Corona; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Wes Speake
      8,201 votes 82.33%
    • Serge Tolstikov
      1,760 votes 17.67%

    Council Member; City of Desert Hot Springs; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Gardner
      713 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Desert Hot Springs; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jan Pye
      574 votes 56.78%
    • Adam Sanchez
      437 votes 43.22%

    Council Member; City of Eastvale; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Todd Rigby
      1,940 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Eastvale; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Clint Lorimore
      2,527 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Eastvale; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jocelyn Yow
      2,633 votes 69.77%
    • Raul Gutierrez
      666 votes 17.65%
    • Anu Saini
      475 votes 12.59%

    Council Member; City of Eastvale; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike McMinn
      1,735 votes 56.37%
    • Michelle Sheen
      1,332 votes 43.27%

    Council Member; City of Hemet; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jaculin "Jackie" Peterson
      2,745 votes 62.23%
    • Gene Hikel
      1,005 votes 22.78%
    • Kevin Franco
      661 votes 14.99%

    Council Member; City of Hemet; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda Krupa
      988 votes 36.43%
    • John Petty
      908 votes 33.48%
    • Wraymond Sawyerr
      816 votes 30.09%

    Council Member; City of Indian Wells; 4 Year Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Bruce Whitman
      991 votes 25.73%
    • Dana Reed
      907 votes 23.55%
    • Toper Taylor
      784 votes 20.36%
    • Douglas Hanson
      648 votes 16.83%
    • Ivan Moad
      521 votes 13.53%

    Council Member; City of Indian Wells; 4 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Edward Ty Peabody
      1,141 votes 53.97%
    • Ted J. Mertens
      973 votes 46.03%

    Council Member; City of Indio; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elaine Holmes
      1,648 votes 53.96%
    • Jonathan Matthew Becerra
      1,406 votes 46.04%

    Council Member; City of Jurupa Valley; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Armando Carmona
      2,225 votes 65.06%
    • Lorena Barajas
      885 votes 25.88%
    • Jesse Silva
      310 votes 9.06%

    Council Member; City of Jurupa Valley; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brian Scott Berkson
      2,548 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Jurupa Valley; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chris Barajas
      3,178 votes 100.00%

    Mayor; City of La QuintaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda Evans
      10,739 votes 72.12%
    • Robert F. Sylk
      2,222 votes 14.92%
    • Alan T. Woodruff
      1,929 votes 12.96%

    Council Member; City of La QuintaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • John J. Peña
      9,508 votes 42.02%
    • Deborah McGarrey
      7,082 votes 31.29%
    • Joseph "Joe" Johnson
      2,701 votes 11.94%
    • Richard Gray
      2,030 votes 8.97%
    • Brian Hanrahan
      1,309 votes 5.78%

    Council Member; City of Menifee; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricky Estrada
      3,348 votes 47.21%
    • Ben Diederich
      1,917 votes 27.03%
    • Angela "Angel" Nevin
      938 votes 13.23%
    • Altie Holcomb
      889 votes 12.54%

    Mayor; City of Moreno ValleyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ulises Cabrera
      10,757 votes 33.98%
    • Jaime C. Hurtado
      8,458 votes 26.72%
    • Patsy D. Brown
      4,768 votes 15.06%
    • Lindsay Robinson
      2,745 votes 8.67%
    • Debra D. Craig
      2,572 votes 8.13%
    • James Early, Sr.
      2,355 votes 7.44%

    Council Member; City of Moreno Valley; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ed Delgado
      7,933 votes 100.00%

    Council Member; City of Moreno Valley; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cheylynda Barnard
      5,326 votes 68.61%
    • Greg Kuster
      2,437 votes 31.39%

    Council Member; City of Murrieta; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ron Holliday
      2,847 votes 58.38%
    • Christi White
      2,030 votes 41.62%

    Council Member; City of Murrieta; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cindy Warren
      3,603 votes 68.36%
    • Jimmie Jackson
      1,668 votes 31.64%

    Council Member; City of NorcoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Kevin Bash
      5,258 votes 45.06%
    • Greg Newton
      4,029 votes 34.53%
    • Brent Sakamoto
      2,381 votes 20.41%

    Council Member; City of Palm Desert; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Jan C. Harnik
      6,749 votes 41.90%
    • Evan Trubee
      3,701 votes 22.97%
    • Gregg Akkerman
      3,045 votes 18.90%
    • Carlos E. Garcia
      1,791 votes 11.12%
    • Gregory Meinhardt
      823 votes 5.11%

    Council Member; City of Palm Springs; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Grace Elena Garner
      1,463 votes 51.12%
    • Scott Nevins
      1,399 votes 48.88%

    Council Member; City of Palm Springs; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeffrey Bernstein
      1,990 votes 54.42%
    • Renée Brown
      1,667 votes 45.58%

    Council Member; City of Palm Springs; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ron Deharte
      1,966 votes 64.69%
    • Joy Meredith
      1,073 votes 35.31%

    Council Member; City of Rancho MirageClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Steve Downs
      5,319 votes 25.40%
    • Meg Marker
      3,850 votes 18.38%
    • Lynn T. Mallotto
      3,503 votes 16.73%
    • Louisa Davis
      3,254 votes 15.54%
    • Ken Ammann
      3,008 votes 14.36%
    • Kim Martos
      2,007 votes 9.58%

    Council Member; City of San JacintoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Valerie Vandever
      3,242 votes 28.11%
    • Alonso L. Ledezma
      3,035 votes 26.31%
    • Kevin F. Saunders
      2,805 votes 24.32%
    • Patricia Scott
      2,452 votes 21.26%

    Council Member; City of Temecula; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Curtis Brown
      3,208 votes 49.52%
    • Lanaé Turley-Trejo
      2,053 votes 31.69%
    • Jeff Chrapczynski
      1,217 votes 18.79%

    Council Member; City of Temecula; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brenden Kalfus
      3,434 votes 45.66%
    • Maryann Edwards
      2,910 votes 38.70%
    • Kathy Sizemore
      1,176 votes 15.64%

    Council Member; City of Temecula; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Zak Schwank
      2,758 votes 60.02%
    • Bill Weston
      1,837 votes 39.98%

    Council Member; City of Wildomar; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Carlos Marquez
      831 votes 57.83%
    • Chuck Jones
      606 votes 42.17%

    Council Member; City of Wildomar; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joseph Morabito
      1,430 votes 71.18%
    • Matthew Baldwin
      579 votes 28.82%

    Special District

    Director; Jurupa Community Services District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Betty A. Folsom
      12,427 votes 51.94%
    • Edgar Chavez
      11,497 votes 48.06%

    Director; Jurupa Community Services District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anthony Herda
      13,723 votes 57.19%
    • Jane F. Anderson
      10,272 votes 42.81%

    Director; Desert Healthcare District; Zone 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kimberly Barraza
      6,058 votes 79.22%
    • Chauncey L. Thompson
      1,589 votes 20.78%

    Director; San Gorgonio Memorial Health Care District; 4 Year Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Lanny Swerdlow
      11,714 votes 23.94%
    • Shannon McDougall
      11,267 votes 23.02%
    • Darrell Petersen
      8,845 votes 18.07%
    • Steve Rutledge
      8,800 votes 17.98%
    • Ronald K. Rader
      8,309 votes 16.98%

    Director; Beaumont-Cherry Valley Recreation & Park DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Michael V. Aldrich
      7,370 votes 30.92%
    • Christopher R. Diercks
      5,404 votes 22.67%
    • Janet D. Covington
      4,752 votes 19.94%
    • Armando De La Cruz
      3,992 votes 16.75%
    • Randy Lane Harris
      2,317 votes 9.72%

    Director; Desert Recreation District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Natalia Gonzalez
      3,091 votes 50.22%
    • Patricia Leal-Gutierrez
      3,064 votes 49.78%

    Director; Desert Water Agency; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve A. Grasha
      3,217 votes 57.52%
    • Steve Bronack
      1,526 votes 27.28%
    • Marcus John Miceli
      850 votes 15.20%

    Director; Desert Water Agency; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gerald McKenna
      1,423 votes 70.45%
    • Alfred C. Valrie
      597 votes 29.55%

    Director; Desert Water Agency; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeff Bowman
      1,510 votes 50.08%
    • D. G. Cook
      1,505 votes 49.92%

    Director; San Gorgonio Pass Water Agency; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin D. Walton
      3,994 votes 53.80%
    • David Castaldo
      3,430 votes 46.20%

    Director; Coachella Valley Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Aguilar
      12,010 votes 66.00%
    • Lewis Da Silva
      6,188 votes 34.00%

    Director; Mission Springs Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Amber Duff
      1,125 votes 53.14%
    • Nancy S. Wright
      992 votes 46.86%

    Director; Mission Springs Water District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ted Mayrhofen
      404 votes 41.78%
    • Andrew V. Alder-Larue
      340 votes 35.16%
    • Alan "Alfie" Pettit
      223 votes 23.06%

    Director; Eastern Municipal Water District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Stephen J. Corona
      26,792 votes 62.49%
    • Steven M. Busch
      16,079 votes 37.51%

    Director; Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chance Edmondson
      4,071 votes 59.34%
    • Jimmy Flores
      2,789 votes 40.66%

    Director; San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • T. Milford Harrison
      23,355 votes 60.5%
    • Leland Lubinsky
      3,481 votes 9.0%
    • Roy George
      3,068 votes 8.0%
    • (8,645 Under Votes 22.4%, 35 Over Votes 0.1%)

    Director; Western Municipal Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Gardner
      18,345 votes 62.51%
    • Paloma Carrillo
      11,004 votes 37.49%

    Director; Western Municipal Water District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gracie Torres
      25,495 votes 57.93%
    • Paul Rodriguez
      11,525 votes 26.19%
    • S. R. "Al" Lopez
      2,643 votes 6.01%
    • Paula June Vice
      2,296 votes 5.22%
    • Luz Veronica Garcia
      2,048 votes 4.65%

    Director; Western Municipal Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brenda Dennstedt
      27,786 votes 64.53%
    • Jerry Carlos
      15,276 votes 35.47%

    Commissioner; Idyllwild Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Stephanie Yost
      699 votes 28.99%
    • Rhonda L. Andrewson
      601 votes 24.93%
    • Daniel Messina
      586 votes 24.31%
    • Henry Sawicki
      525 votes 21.78%

    Director; Rancho California Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (4 Elected)

    • Carol Lee Brady
      24,453 votes 24.15%
    • William Everett Plummer
      22,636 votes 22.35%
    • John V. Rossi
      21,708 votes 21.44%
    • J. D. Harkey
      21,518 votes 21.25%
    • Skylar Tempel
      10,952 votes 10.81%

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1 Reproductive Freedom
    Pass: 7,176,888 / 66.9% Yes votes ...... 3,553,564 / 33.1% No votes
    Amends California Constitution to expressly include an individual's fundamental right to reproductive freedom, which includes the fundamental right to choose to have an abortion and the fundamental right to choose or refuse contraceptives. This amendment does not narrow or limit the existing rights to privacy and equal protection under the California Constitution. Fiscal Impact: No direct fiscal effect because reproductive rights already are protected by state law.

    Proposition 26 Sports Betting in Casinos
    Fail: 3,514,597 / 33.0% Yes votes ...... 7,129,127 / 67.0% No votes
    Also allows: sports wagering at certain horseracing tracks; private lawsuits to enforce certain gambling laws. Directs revenues to General Fund, problem-gambling programs, enforcement. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly reaching tens of millions of dollars annually. Some of these revenues would support increased state regulatory and enforcement costs that could reach the low tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 27 Online Sports Betting
    Fail: 1,906,342 / 17.7% Yes votes ...... 8,849,206 / 82.3% No votes
    Allows Indian tribes and affiliated businesses to operate online/ mobile sports wagering outside tribal lands. Directs revenues to regulatory costs, homelessness programs, nonparticipating tribes. Fiscal Impact: Increased state revenues, possibly in the hundreds of millions of dollars but not likely to exceed $500 million annually. Some revenues would support state regulatory costs, possibly reaching the mid-tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 28 Funding Arts and Music Education
    Pass: 6,924,618 / 64.4% Yes votes ...... 3,827,971 / 35.6% No votes
    Provides additional funding from state General Fund for arts and music education in all K+12 public schools (including charter schools). Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs of about $1 billion annually, beginning next year, for arts education in public schools.

    Proposition 29 Kidney Dialysis Clinics
    Fail: 3,364,407 / 31.6% Yes votes ...... 7,281,201 / 68.4% No votes
    Requires physician, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant on site during treatment. Requires clinics to: disclose physicians' ownership interests; report infection data. Fiscal Impact: Increased state and local government costs likely in the tens of millions of dollars annually.

    Proposition 30 Income Tax on Millionaires for Electric Cars
    Fail: 4,560,488 / 42.4% Yes votes ...... 6,203,810 / 57.6% No votes
    Allocates tax revenues to zero-emission vehicle purchase incentives, vehicle charging stations, and wildfire prevention. Fiscal Impact: Increased state tax revenue ranging from $3.5 billion to $5 billion annually, with the new funding used to support zero-emission vehicle programs and wildfire response and prevention activities.

    Proposition 31 Yes or No to Banning Flavored Tobacco Products
    Pass: 6,803,431 / 63.4% Yes votes ...... 3,923,385 / 36.6% No votes
    A "Yes" vote approves, and a "No" vote rejects, a 2020 law prohibiting retail sale of certain flavored tobacco products. Fiscal Impact: Decreased state tobacco tax revenues ranging from tens of millions of dollars annually to around $100 million annually.

    Local Measures

    Measure A Short-Term Vacation Rentals In Non-Exempt Areas -- City of La Quinta (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 7,400 / 48.98% Yes votes ...... 7,708 / 51.02% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure B District Changes -- City of Palm Desert (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 9,829 / 53.24% Yes votes ...... 8,633 / 46.76% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure C Appoint Council to Mayor/Mayor Pro Tem -- City of Rancho Mirage (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 5,342 / 63.72% Yes votes ...... 3,041 / 36.28% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure E Mayor/Mayor Pro Tem Due to Delayed Election Results -- City of Rancho Mirage (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 4,969 / 60.19% Yes votes ...... 3,287 / 39.81% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure G Cannabis Business Tax -- City of Corona (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 23,916 / 61.48% Yes votes ...... 14,982 / 38.52% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure H Transactions and Use Tax -- City of Hemet (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 11,353 / 57.99% Yes votes ...... 8,224 / 42.01% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure I Utility Users Tax -- City of Banning (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 2,450 / 30.25% Yes votes ...... 5,650 / 69.75% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure J School Bond -- Alvord Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 10,567 / 56.46% Yes votes ...... 8,149 / 43.54% No votes
    To improve school safety systems, fix deteriorating roofs, plumbing, electrical, remove asbestos/lead pipes, repair, construct, acquire classrooms, science labs, school facilities/ equipment and support student achievement and college/career readiness in math, science, technology, arts and skilled trades, shall Alvord Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing $248,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying 6 cents per $100 assessed value ($14,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with independent citizen oversight, annual audits, and all money locally-controlled?

    Measure K Special Tax -- City of Cathedral City (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 6,980 / 54.58% Yes votes ...... 5,808 / 45.42% No votes
    Question needed.

    Measure L Bond -- Desert Recreation District Community Facilities District 2022-1 City of Indio (2/3 Approval Required)
    Fail: 10,463 / 54.25% Yes votes ...... 8,825 / 45.75% No votes
    Shall the measure to keep parks/recreational facilities safe/clean; provide children safe places to play; maintain afterschool, gang prevention programs; address homelessness in parks; maintain safe drinking water; shall the Desert Recreation District measure be adopted levying 7¢ per building square foot annually on single-family residential units, other rates for other land uses ($3,900,000 annually) until ended by voters, authorizing bonds/ appropriation limit of $21,000,000, requiring public spending disclosure, all funds staying in Indio be adopted

    Measure M School Bond -- Beaumont Library District (2/3 Approval Required)
    Fail: 8,904 / 50.42% Yes votes ...... 8,757 / 49.58% No votes
    To renovate, modernize, expand and equip Beaumont Library, including a new community room, children's play space, bookstore, maker space, café and study and reading rooms, shall Beaumont Library District's measure be adopted to issue $24,000,000 of bonds at legal rates, generating on average $1,581,000 annually while bonds are outstanding at a rate of approximately 1 cent per $100 assessed value, with annual expenditure reports, no money for salaries and all money staying local?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || Riverside Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: May 28, 2024 03:04 PDT
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.