LWV League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
Smart Voter November 8, 2022 Election
School Contests
for Butte County, CA

League of Women Voters
line

Butte HOME PAGE || ABOUT SMART VOTER || FEEDBACK
Click on contest name to see:
            - general data about all candidates running for this contest and
            - known links to other web sources about the contest.
Click on a candidate name to see all information supplied to Smart Voter by that candidate.

This is a preview of the election. Candidates will be added and may change until the final certified list of names is available. Some contests or ballot questions might be added.

County Results as of Nov 23 8:07pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (176/176)
59.1% Countywide Voter Turnout (73211/123929)

Statewide Results as of Jan 18 3:44pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (25554/25554)
50.8% Statewide Voter Turnout (11,146,620/21,940,274)
School

State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Board Member; Biggs Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Trustee; Chico Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Trustee; Chico Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Trustee; Chico Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Board Member; Durham Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

Trustee; Gridley Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

Trustee; Marysville Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Board Member; Manzanita Elementary School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

Board Member; Palermo Union Elementary School District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Board Member; Palermo Union Elementary School District; 2 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

Board Member; Thermalito Union Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

Uncontested Contests not on the Ballot
The following elected offices are not shown on the ballot because an insufficient number of candidates completed the filings. The information we have is that these contests are then cancelled and do not appear with the possibility of write-in candidates. Typically, the uncontested candidates that qualify take these elected offices, or advance to a general election in a primary.

Member; Butte County Board of Education; Trustee Area 1 (1 Elected)

Member; Butte County Board of Education; Trustee Area 2 (2 Elected)

Member; Butte County Board of Education; Trustee Area 3 (1 Elected)

Member; Yuba County Board of Education; Trustee Area 5 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Butte-Glenn Community College District; Trustee Area 4 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Butte-Glenn Community College District; Trustee Area 5 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Butte-Glenn Community College District; Trustee Area 6 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Yuba Community College District; Trustee Area 1 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Gridley Unified School District; Trustee Area 3 (2 Elected)

Board Member; Paradise Unified School District (2 Elected)

Trustee; Oroville Union High School District; Trustee Area 2 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Oroville Union High School District; Trustee Area 4 (1 Elected)

Trustee; Oroville Union High School District; Trustee Area 5 (1 Elected)

Board Member; Bangor Union Elementary School District (3 Elected)

Board Member; Golden Feather Union Elementary School District; 4 Year Term (3 Elected)

Board Member; Golden Feather Union Elementary School District; 2 Year Short Term (1 Elected)

Board Member; Manzanita Elementary School District; 2 Year Short Term (1 Elected)

Board Member; Oroville City Elementary School District (2 Elected)

Board Member; Pioneer Union Elementary School District (3 Elected)


Butte Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback
Data Created: June 24, 2024 11:03 PDT
Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.