Governor; Democratic Party
- Phil Angelides
1,202,851 votes
48%
- Steve Westly
1,081,940 votes
43.2%
- Barbara Becnel
66,550 votes
2.7%
- Joe Brouillette
42,075 votes
1.7%
- Michael Strimling
35,121 votes
1.4%
- Frank A. Macaluso, Jr.
30,867 votes
1.2%
- Vibert Greene
25,745 votes
1%
- Jerald Robert Gerst
21,039 votes
.8%
Governor; Republican Party
Governor; American Independent Party
Governor; Green Party
- Peter Miguel Camejo
33,545 votes
100%
Governor; Libertarian Party
Governor; Peace and Freedom Party
Lieutenant Governor; Democratic Party
Lieutenant Governor; Republican Party
- Tom McClintock
1,760,653 votes
93.8%
- Tony Farmer
117,335 votes
6.2%
Lieutenant Governor; American Independent Party
- Jim King
29,012 votes
100%
Lieutenant Governor; Green Party
Lieutenant Governor; Libertarian Party
Lieutenant Governor; Peace and Freedom Party
Secretary of State; Democratic Party
Secretary of State; Republican Party
Secretary of State; American Independent Party
Secretary of State; Green Party
Secretary of State; Libertarian Party
Secretary of State; Peace and Freedom Party
Controller; Democratic Party
Controller; Republican Party
Controller; American Independent Party
- Warren Mark Campbell
30,631 votes
100%
Controller; Green Party
Controller; Libertarian Party
Controller; Peace and Freedom Party
- Elizabeth Cervantes Barron
4,047 votes
100%
Treasurer; Democratic Party
Treasurer; Republican Party
Treasurer; American Independent Party
- E. Justin Noonan
30,683 votes
100%
Treasurer; Green Party
Treasurer; Libertarian Party
Treasurer; Peace and Freedom Party
- Gerald Sanders
3,681 votes
100%
Attorney General; Democratic Party
Attorney General; Republican Party
Attorney General; Green Party
Attorney General; Libertarian Party
Attorney General; Peace and Freedom Party
Insurance Commissioner; Democratic Party
Insurance Commissioner; Republican Party
- Steve Poizner
1,519,040 votes
100%
Insurance Commissioner; American Independent Party
- Jay Earl Burden
29,276 votes
100%
Insurance Commissioner; Green Party
Insurance Commissioner; Libertarian Party
- Dale F. Ogden
16,762 votes
100%
Insurance Commissioner; Peace and Freedom Party
State Superintendent of Public Instruction
| United States Senator; Democratic Party
- Dianne Feinstein
2,176,829 votes
87%
- Colleen Fernald
199,170 votes
8%
- Martin Luther Church
127,291 votes
5%
United States Senator; Republican Party
- Richard "Dick" Mountjoy
1,560,458 votes
100%
United States Senator; American Independent Party
- Don J. Grundmann
30,785 votes
100%
United States Senator; Green Party
United States Senator; Libertarian Party
United States Senator; Peace and Freedom Party
United States Representative; District 13; Democratic Party
United States Representative; District 13; Republican Party
- George I. Bruno
15,788 votes
100%
State Senator; District 10; Democratic Party
State Senator; District 10; Republican Party
- Lou Filipovich
13,190 votes
58.1%
- Laura Riffle
9,550 votes
41.9%
Member of the State Assembly; District 18; Democratic Party
Member of the State Assembly; District 18; Republican Party
State Board of Equalization; District 1; Democratic Party
State Board of Equalization; District 1; Republican Party
State Board of Equalization; District 1; Libertarian Party
State Board of Equalization; District 1; Peace and Freedom Party
Member, Democratic Party Central Committee; County of Alameda; Assembly District 18
(6 Elected)
- Linda Perry, Democratic
25,472 votes
17.4%
- Diana Prola, Democratic
23,675 votes
16.2%
- Robin Torello, Democratic
22,127 votes
15.1%
- Ryan "Rocky" Fernandez, Democratic
21,759 votes
14.8%
- Greg Sanborn, Democratic
20,705 votes
14.1%
- Rick Trullinger, Democratic
20,077 votes
13.7%
- Wafaa S. Aborashed, Democratic
12,203 votes
8.3%
- (9 Total Write-In Votes 0.0%)
Member, Green Party Party, County Council, At-Large; County of Alameda
(10 Elected)
- Wilson Riles, Green
2,496 votes
10.9%
- Jessica Muldoon, Green
2,467 votes
10.8%
- Kate Tanaka, Green
2,172 votes
9.5%
- Patti Marsh, Green
2,067 votes
9.0%
- Greg Jan, Green
1,888 votes
8.2%
- Victoria Ashley, Green
1,882 votes
8.2%
- Tahan K. Jones, Green
1,857 votes
8.1%
- Khurshid Khoja, Green
1,736 votes
7.6%
- Bob Marsh, Green
1,705 votes
7.4%
- Janet S. Arnold, Green
1,642 votes
7.2%
- Michael H. Rubin, Green
1,489 votes
6.5%
- Chuck Giese, Green
1,217 votes
5.3%
- (1 Total Write-In Votes 0.0%)
Member, Peace and Freedom Party Party Central Committee; County of Alameda; Supervisorial District 3
(4 Elected)
Superior Court Judge; County of Alameda; Office 21
Assessor; County of Alameda
- Ron Thomsen
182,690 votes
99.4%
- (1,171 Total Write-In Votes 0.6%)
Auditor-Controller/Clerk-Recorder; County of Alameda
- Patrick O'Connell
186,135 votes
99.4%
- (1,072 Total Write-In Votes 0.6%)
District Attorney; County of Alameda
- Thomas J. Orloff
183,651 votes
99.1%
- (1,602 Total Write-In Votes 0.9%)
Member, Board of Supervisors; County of Alameda; District 3
Sherriff/Coroner; County of Alameda
- Gregory J. Ahern
179,716 votes
99.3%
- (1,227 Total Write-In Votes 0.7%)
Treasurer/Tax Collector; County of Alameda
- Donald R. White
165,607 votes
80.8%
- R. D. "Rusty" Jackson
38,758 votes
18.9%
- (657 Total Write-In Votes 0.3%)
County Superintendent of Schools; County of Alameda
Member; Alameda County Board of Education; Trustee Area 4
Mayor; City of San Leandro
- Anthony B. "Tony" Santos
6,952 votes
47.7%
- Orval "Ob" Badger
5,273 votes
36.2%
- Marcene Nardine
1,462 votes
10.0%
- Lou Filipovich
848 votes
5.8%
- (33 Total Write-In Votes 0.2%)
|