This is an archive of a past election.
See for current information.
SMART VOTER by the League of Women Voters of Ohio LWV
providing personalized comprehensive nonpartisan voter information any time you want it.
Smart Voter
Ross County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Ross
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 5, 2002 Election

Statewide Results as of Dec 6 3:14am

State Executive | Legislative | Judicial | State Issues |
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 5, 6:30am - 7:30pm
Call your local Board of Elections for polling information.
Contests for all precincts in Ross County, OH combined are shown below.
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Only State and Federal Contest Information is Available
    Only a few counties were invited to participate in the Smart Voter project this election, which requires a close partnership with each County elections department. Local city, county, and measure information is not available from nonparticipating counties. However information for the state/federal offices and propositions is available and listed below.

    State Executive

    Governor; State of Ohio

    • Bob Taft, Republican
      1,831,110 votes 57.8%
    • Timothy F. Hagan, Democratic
      1,212,392 votes 38.3%
    • John Eastman, Independent
      124,595 votes 3.9%
    • James Whitman (Write-in)
    • Eva Braiman (Write-in)

    Lt Governor; State of Ohio

    Attorney General; State of Ohio

    Auditor of State; State of Ohio

    Secretary of State; State of Ohio

    Treasurer of State; State of Ohio


    US Representative; District 7

    • Dave Hobson, Republican
      111,399 votes 67.7%
    • Kara Anastasio, Democratic
      44,634 votes 27.1%
    • Frank Doden
      8,628 votes 5.2%

    US Representative; District 18

    • Bob Ney, Republican
      123,642 votes 100.0%

    State Representative; Ohio State General Assembly; District 85

    • John Schlichter, Republican
      14,799 votes 54.1%
    • Joseph Sulzer, Democratic
      12,565 votes 45.9%

    State Representative; Ohio State General Assembly; District 87

    • Clyde Evans, Republican
      17,792 votes 55.7%
    • Fred Deel, Democratic
      14,147 votes 44.3%

    State Senator; District 17

    • John Carey, Jr., Republican
      47,981 votes 53.9%
    • Michael Shoemaker, Democratic
      41,093 votes 46.1%


    Judge; Ohio State Supreme Court; 6 Year Term Starting 1/1/03

    Judge; Ohio State Supreme Court; 6 Year Term Starting 1/2/03

    Judge; Court of Appeals; District 4

    • Peter Abele
      107,004 votes 100.0%

    State Issues

    Issue 1 To adopt Section 24 of Article IV of the Constitution of the State of Ohio
    987,398 / 32.9% Yes votes ...... 2,015,663 / 67.1% No votes
    Shall the proposed amendment be adopted?

    Home || Ross Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: December 6, 2002 12:51 PST
    Smart Voter <>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.