This is an archive of a past election.
See for current information.
SMART VOTER by the League of Women Voters of Ohio LWV
providing personalized comprehensive nonpartisan voter information any time you want it.
Smart Voter
Columbiana County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Columbiana
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 5, 2002 Election

Statewide Results as of Dec 6 3:14am

State Executive | Legislative | Judicial | School | State Issues |
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 5, 6:30am - 7:30pm
Call your local Board of Elections for polling information.
Contests for all precincts in Columbiana County, OH combined are shown below.
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Only State and Federal Contest Information is Available
    Only a few counties were invited to participate in the Smart Voter project this election, which requires a close partnership with each County elections department. Local city, county, and measure information is not available from nonparticipating counties. However information for the state/federal offices and propositions is available and listed below.

    State Executive

    Governor; State of Ohio

    • Bob Taft, Republican
      1,831,110 votes 57.8%
    • Timothy F. Hagan, Democratic
      1,212,392 votes 38.3%
    • John Eastman, Independent
      124,595 votes 3.9%
    • Eva Braiman (Write-in)
    • James Whitman (Write-in)

    Lt Governor; State of Ohio

    Attorney General; State of Ohio

    Auditor of State; State of Ohio

    Secretary of State; State of Ohio

    Treasurer of State; State of Ohio


    US Representative; District 6

    • Ted Strickland, Democratic
      112,109 votes 59.4%
    • Mike Halleck, Republican
      76,594 votes 40.6%

    State Representative; Ohio State General Assembly; District 1

    • Chuck Blasdel, Republican
      17,245 votes 56.8%
    • Frank Rivelle, Democratic
      13,137 votes 43.2%


    Judge; Ohio State Supreme Court; 6 Year Term Starting 1/1/03

    Judge; Ohio State Supreme Court; 6 Year Term Starting 1/2/03

    Judge; Court of Appeals; District 7; 6 Year Term Starting 2/9/03

    • Joseph Vukovich
      93,359 votes 56.7%
    • Ashley Pike
      71,272 votes 43.3%

    Judge; Court of Appeals; District 7; 6 Year Term Starting 2/10/03

    • Cheryl L. Waite
      126,933 votes 100.0%


    Member; State Board of Education; District 8

    • Jim Craig
      108,782 votes 48.3%
    • Richard Wingerter
      48,991 votes 21.7%
    • Edward Radel, Jr.
      37,348 votes 16.6%
    • Carl Brand
      30,324 votes 13.5%

    State Issues

    Issue 1 To adopt Section 24 of Article IV of the Constitution of the State of Ohio
    987,398 / 32.9% Yes votes ...... 2,015,663 / 67.1% No votes
    Shall the proposed amendment be adopted?

    Home || Columbiana Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: December 6, 2002 12:46 PST
    Smart Voter <>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.